Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยจากโครงการ SML
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Ananalysis of Democratisation Process from SML Project
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1813
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการส่งเสริมและเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วม และวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานของโครงการพัฒนาศักยภาพของหมู่บ้านและชุมชน (SML) โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษา 2 หมู่บ้านในจังหวัดลำพูน ได้แก่ บ้านอุดมพัฒนา อำเภอลี้ และบ้านสันทราย อำเภอบ้านธิ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวบ้านบ้านอุดมพัฒนามีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของหมู่บ้านมากกว่าบ้านสันทราย และยังสามารถร่วมกันแก้ปัญหาของหมู่บ้านได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ เพราะมีปัจจัยดังนี้ ประเด็นที่หนึ่ง บ้านอุดมพัฒนามีการจัดองค์กรแบบระบบหมวดบ้าน แต่ละหมวดบ้านมีผู้นำและมีการระดมชาวบ้านมาประชุมโครงการต่าง ๆ ของหมู่บ้านสม่ำเสมอ ทำให้กระบวนการส่งเสริมและเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมทำได้ง่ายกว่าบ้านสันทราย ประเด็นที่สอง แรงงานบ้านอุดมพัฒนาเป็นแรงงานภาคเกษตรกรรมที่ประกอบอาชีพอยู่ในหมู่บ้าน ในขณะที่แรงงานบ้านสันทรายเป็นแรงงานภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ออกไปประกอบอาชีพนอกหมู่บ้าน ทำให้ชาวบ้านสองหมู่บ้านนี้มีความใส่ใจในกิจกรรมของหมู่บ้านในระดับต่างกัน ประเด็นสุดท้าย บ้านอุดมพัฒนาไม่มีคนท้องถิ่นเป็นนักการเมืองระดับชาติ ในขณะที่บ้าน สันทรายมีคนท้องถิ่นเป็นนักการเมืองระดับชาติ ดังนั้นการดำเนินโครงการ SMLของบ้านอุดมพัฒนา จึงค่อนข้างเป็นอิสระ ในขณะที่โครงการที่บ้านสันทรายเป็นการชี้นำโดยนักการเมืองระดับชาติที่มีพื้นเพอยู่ในหมู่บ้าน และมีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้นำในหมู่บ้าน เมื่อประกอบกับการขาดประสบการณ์ด้านการรวมกลุ่มและการขาดความใส่ใจของชาวบ้าน กระบวนการส่งเสริมและเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมจึงไม่ได้รับความใส่ใจ ผู้นำหมู่บ้านสันทรายเพียงดำเนินโครงการเพื่อใช้งบประมาณโครงการให้มีผลงานไปรายงานต่ออำเภอเท่านั้น การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การที่รัฐบาลจะส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยให้แก่ชาวบ้านไม่สามารถสำเร็จได้จากโครงการเพียงหนึ่งโครงการ รัฐบาลควรศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและศักยภาพของหมู่บ้านต่าง ๆ และจะต้องประเมินผลและปรับปรุงข้อบกพร่องเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyse the participatory democracy process and the performance of the Village/Community’s Potential Development project (SML project). The areas of study cover two villages of Lamphun Province: Ban Udom Pattana, Amphur Li and Ban San Sai, Amphur Ban Thi. The result shows that the participatory democracy of Ban Udom Pattana is more successful than Ban San Sai because of the following reasons: Firstly, administration of Ban Udom Pattana has been divided into several small zones. Each zone has the village head who always mobilizes villagers to participate in village activities. Therefore, the collaboration of villagers in Ban Udom Pattana is stronger and easier to launch the participatory democracy than in Ban San Sai. Secondly, most villagers of Ban Udom Pattana are working in agricultural sector. Their places of work are based around the village area. In contrast, most villagers of Ban San Sai are working in industrial sector outside village. This makes Ban San Sai villagers pay few attentions to village activities comparing with villagers of Ban Udom Pattana. Lastly, the decision process in choosing projects in Ban Udom Pattana is transparent and more self-governing because the working group is not previous leader group. On the other hand, the working group of Ban San Sai is led by the team of current village head. Furthermore, Ban San Sai is the hometown of a national representative who has strong connection with local leaders. With less participation of villagers, the objective of SML project about the creation of participatory democracy is ignored. The local leader team only implement project to spend money and to have a constructive report to give to the district office (Amphur). This study shows that the participatory democratisation process is unable to be set up from one project. The government should pay more attention to analyse potential of the villagers, the difference of problems in each area and should have project evaluation process to improve and search for the most appropriate method to create the participatory democratisation in the future.
Share
COinS