Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์วัฒนธรรมการกินอาหารไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A history of Thai eating culture
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1810
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาวิเคราะห์วิวัฒนาการของวัฒนธรรมการกินอาหารไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้อิทธิพลของรัฐที่มีผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเรื่องรัฐและแนวคิดโลกาภิวัตน์ทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับการศึกษามีขอบเขตตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยแบ่งเป็นการศึกษาช่วงที่หนึ่งตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงช่วงก่อนการปกครองของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม ช่วงที่สองตั้งแต่หลังการปกครองโดยรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม จนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงที่หนึ่งบทบาทของรัฐต่อเรื่องวัฒนธรรมอาหารการกินนั้น รัฐไม่ได้ให้ความใส่ใจการกินอยู่ของผู้ใต้ปกครองในด้านโภชนาการ แต่ใช้กลไกอุดมการณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการปลูกฝังครอบงำความคิดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการกิน ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับความสัมพันธ์ทางการผลิตของสังคมไทย ที่รัฐมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อรักษาไว้ให้มั่นคง ส่วนช่วงที่สอง เมื่อรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามขึ้นมามีอำนาจได้หันมาใส่ใจในเรื่องการกินอยู่ของผู้ใต้ปกครองเนื่องจากรัฐได้ใช้วัฒนธรรมการกินเป็นเครื่องแสดงความเจริญของรัฐชาติ ที่ต้องการให้ทัดเทียมกับนานาประเทศ การสร้างสังคมที่เจริญมีวัฒนธรรมการกินอยู่ที่ดี จึงเป็นภาระหน้าที่ใหม่ที่ของรัฐ แต่หลังรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ประเทศไทยได้เปิดรับระบบทุนนิยมเข้ามา ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ทำให้ระบบการผลิตจากเดิมที่เป็นแบบ ผลิติเลี้ยงชีพ(Self-Sufficient Economy)เปลี่ยนเป็นการผลิตเพื่อตลาด(Market Economy) เป็นการเปิดรับกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมทำให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมใหม่ที่ผสมผสาน หรือบูรณาการของวัฒนธรรมไทยกับวัฒนธรรมสากล ขณะเดียวกันก็เกิดแรงสะท้อนกลับจากวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์และส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze a history of the Thai eating culture, which has been altered under the state influence with effects on the well being of the Thai people. The study employs the theory of the state and concept of the economic globalization as the main analytical framework,and the period of this study is divided into two periods. The first period is focused on the period prior to the Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsonggram's government, and the second period transfixes its attention on the period after the-Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsonggarm's government up until now. The study finds that, in the first period, the role of the state toward the Thai eating culture did not pay much attention to the issue of nutrition .Instead, the state had employed the ideological state apparatus as the main instrument in dominating the supposed notion of the proper eating culture | which was related to the social relations of production in the Thai society and the security of the state. In the second period, after the Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsonggram had come to power, the state turned its attention and regarded the issue of eating culture as an indicator of the development level of the nation in comparison to other countries. However, after the government ot the Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsonggram, Thailand has embraced capitalism, as championed by the government of the Field Marshal Sarit Dhanarajata, which changes the structure of the economy from subsistence to market economy and subsistence to market economy and subsequently opened up to the globalization process. The effect of such change results in a newly integrated culture between Thai and global culture. At the same time, such domestic culture counter-responds to globalization and affects other domestic cultures.
Creative Commons License