Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทกลุ่มทุนไทยกับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of Thai capitalist in tyre industry development
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สามารถ เจียสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1800
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มทุนต่างๆ อันเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าไปมีบทบาทของกลุ่มทุนไทยในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ พร้อมวิเคราะห์แนวทางการปรับตัว เพื่อสร้างศักยภาพการผลิต และแข่งขันในตลาดยางรถยนต์ของกลุ่มทุนภายในประเทศไทย ผ่านการศึกษาถึงนโยบายการส่งเสริมการลงทุนของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน (BOI) และลักษณะการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ของกลุ่มทุนต่างๆ โดยจะวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ผลักดัน และฉุดดึงการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ที่ผ่านมา มีผลต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ในปัจจุบันเป็นอย่างมาก สืบเนื่องจากบทบาทกลุ่มทุนต่างชาติ ในการเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และยางรถยนต์ ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนและความร่วมมือจากภาครัฐ ทำให้กลุ่มทุนต่างชาติสามารถเข้ามามีอิทธิพลเหนือกลุ่มทุนไทย นอกจากนั้นการเกื้อหนุนจากกลุ่มทุนไทยที่เชื่อมโยงกับกลุ่มทุนการเมืองและภาครัฐ ที่มีบทบาทในการผลักดันนโยบายพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ และสร้างอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายให้เป็นไปในทิศทางที่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่ออุตสาหกรรมของกลุ่มทุนข้ามชาติ ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการไทยตกอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจต่อรองของบรรษัทข้ามชาติที่มีมากกว่า เนื่องจากขาดศักยภาพการพัฒนาและสะสมทุน รวมไปถึงข้อจำกัดทางด้านเทคโนโลยี เครือข่ายอุตสาหกรรม และกลไกการบริหารเครือข่ายการผลิต รวมทั้งการเชื่อมโยงถึงตลาดยางรถยนต์ที่ยังด้อยกว่ากลุ่มบรรษัทข้ามชาติ การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ของประเทศไทย จึงมีลักษณะพึ่งพิงทุนข้ามชาติ และกลุ่มทุนการเมือง ทำให้กลุ่มทุนยางรถยนต์ไทยพัฒนาได้ช้า และมีสภาพเป็นกลุ่มทุนขนาดเล็ก เนื่องจากขาดเงินทุนในการวิจัย และพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการผลิต และขาดบุคลากรผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการสร้างงานวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนายกระดับกระบวนการผลิตให้ได้มาตรฐานของทั้งตลาดใน และนอกประเทศ ส่วนใหญ่แล้วกลุ่มทุนไทยผลิตยางรถยนต์บรรทุกประเภทยางไบอัส (Bias tyre) มากกว่าการผลิตยางเรดียล (Radial tyre) ที่มีความซับซ้อนในการผลิต และใช้เงินลงทุนสูงกว่า สิทธิภาพดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า กลุ่มทุนยางรถยนต์ของไทยมีบทบาทอันจำกัดในการสร้างอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดทิศทางของนโยบายรัฐ และตลาดยางรถยนต์ เนื่องจากการกีดกันจากกลุ่มทุนข้ามชาติ ทำให้กลุ่มทุนไทยขาดโอกาสในการเติบโต และจำเป็นต้องอาศัยกลไกของรัฐสนับสนุนให้กลุ่มทุนไทย สามารถแข่งขันในตลาดยางรถยนต์ของไทยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the interactions among different business, which pose as a barrier to the role of domestic business groups in developing the national tyre industry. The thesis studies the investment promotion policy of the Board of investment characteristics of different business groups so tat it may be understood how domestic business groups have adjusted themselves in order to build production capacity and competitiveness in the national tyre industry The study finds that the development of tyre industry has significant effect on the current development of the industry due to the role of multinational corporations in connecting the automobile and tyre industries, an action has been promoted and provided cooperation by public sector and resulted in the dominance of multinational corporations’ influences over domestics business groups. Furthermore, with the help of business groups with ties to political groups and public sector and their role in influencing the policy-making to the benefits of multinational corporations, the domestic business groups have become subordinate to the higher bargaining power of multinational corporations. This situation is also attributed to the lack of capacity in developing and capital accumulation, in addition to technological constrains, industrial networks, effective mechanism in managing production networks and connectivity to tyre market, all of which are capacities that multinational corporations have an advantage over domestic groups. The tyre industries development in Thailand, thus, has a characteristic of depending on multinational corporations and political groups, which slows the progress of the development, due to insufficient investment in research and development (R&D) to increase production efficiency and personnel with expertise in development business R&D and production progress to the national and international standard. Majority of domestic business groups do produce bias tyre rather than radial tyre due to the complexity involved with the production process. Therefore, it can be summarized that the domestics tyre business groups play a marginal role in influencing the direction of public policy and tyre market due to the barriers created by multinational corporations, Such factor limits an opportunity for growth and creates a needs for state promotion in order for the industry to effectively compete in the national market.
Creative Commons License