Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและอิทธิพลของวิทยุชุมชนต่อความสัมพันธ์เชิงอานาจในสังคมไทย : ศึกษากรณีรายการวิทยุร่วมด้วยช่วยกัน (เอฟ. เอ็ม. 96.0 เมกะเฮิร์ต)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role and influences of local radio towards the relation of power in Thai society : case study of Ruamduay Chuay Kan Radio (FM 96.0 MHz)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1797
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทและอิทธิพลของวิทยุชุมชนต่อความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในสังคมไทย ศึกษากรณีรายการวิทยุร่วมด้วยช่วยกัน เกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่ส่งผลและมีอิทธิพลต่อ ความสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจต่อภาครัฐและภาคธุรกิจ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก โดยการใช้การเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ในการให้ได้รับการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายการวิทยุร่วมด้วยช่วยกัน (เอฟ.เอ็ม.96.0 เมกะเฮิร์ต) มีบทบาทเป็นเครื่องมือในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจให้กับประชาชนต่อภาครัฐและภาคธุรกิจ รายการวิทยุร่วมด้วยช่วยกัน (เอฟ.เอ็ม.96.0 เมกะเฮิร์ต) แม้การก่อกำเนิดจะไม่ใช่วิทยุชุมชนแต่เป็นสื่อของทุนในโลกประชาธิปไตย ที่คำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ของชุมชนและเพื่อชุมชนโดยใช้รูปแบบและเนื้อหาหลักให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการสื่อสาร (Two way communications) เป็นด้านหลัก ทำให้ประชาชนเกิดความคิดมีส่วนร่วมเป็นเจ้าของรายการ ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า แม้การดำเนินงานของรายการวิทยุร่วมด้วยช่วยกัน (เอฟ.เอ็ม.96.0 เมกะเฮิร์ต) จะได้ดำเนินงานเพื่อชุมชน แต่ในระยะยาวหากมองถึงการก่อกำเนิดของรายการโดยเจ้าของทุนแล้ว นับเป็นการท้าทายอย่างยิ่งว่าเจ้าของทุนที่ต้องการรับใช้สังคมจะสามารถบริหารรายการให้รับใช้สังคม ตามความต้องการของชุมชนได้อย่างยั่งยืนหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To understand the roles and influences of community-based radios with regard to relation of powers within Thai society. It uses as case study the Ruam Duay Chuay Kan Radio Programme broadcast through F.M.96.0 MHZ. This radio programme is known as a pioneer in term of audience participation in the programme enabling it (the programme) to influence the decisions of the state as well as those of business community. In this study, an in-dept interview was adopted as main methodology to acquire information needed. Purposive sampling was also used to identify potential interviewees. The study found that the Ruam Duay Chuay Kan Radio Programme has particular roles to play in re-balancing power relations between the state and business sector on one side and the people on the other. It serves as mechanism that escalate the power of the latter vis-à-vis that of the former. The Ruam Duay Chuay Kan Radio Programme was not initially intended a community-based programme. It was created by capitalists who wanted to be socially responsible in the growing democratic world of Thai society. Yet, with its awareness of the need to take into account the interests of and for the communities, and through its approach (two-way communication) as well as its social substances, the programme has eventually become highly participatory. One particular finding of this study poses an interesting challenge. That is, though the Ruam Duay Chuay Kan Radio Programme has over time operated for the benefit of the communities. But considering the fact that its birth was given by responsible capitalists, the very question before them is whether or not they (capitalists), who have been hitherto committed to servicing society, would be able to sustain this commitment in the long haul.
Share
COinS