Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของอำนาจทางการเมืองและผลประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจ ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณ๊ : สถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship of the political power and benefit in the business a case study of the independent television - ITV
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1795
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการแก้ไขสัมปทานก่อนและหลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้ถือหุ้นบริษัทสยามอินโฟเทนเม้นท์จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นผู้บริหารสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี และวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจและการเมืองภายหลังการแก้ไขสัมปทาน โดยวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างอำนาจทางการเมือง และการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในเชิงธุรกิจว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวโยงกันหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ช่วงก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้ถือหุ้น ผู้ผูกขาดอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจมีความพยายามแก้ไขสัมปทาน เพื่อหวังผลประโยชน์จากการแสวงหาค่าเช่าจากการผูกขาด (monopoly rent) เพราะเล็งเห็นว่ารายได้จากธุรกิจสัมปทานคือค่าตอบแทนที่สูงเป็นพิเศษ แต่จากการแข่งขันในการประมูลสัมปทาน ทำให้มีการเสนอผลตอบแทนแก่รัฐในอัตราที่สูง และส่งผลต่อสถานะการเงินของบริษัทที่ได้รับสัมปทาน จึงมีความพยายามผลักดันให้มีการแก้ไขสัญญาสัมปทาน ตั้งแต่เริ่มดำเนินการได้ไม่ถึง 2 ปี แต่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จตามที่ต้องการทั้งหมด แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบช่วงหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทที่เข้าบริหารสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวีแล้ว พบว่าพฤติกรรมหลักของกลุ่มผู้มีอำนาจเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งเป็นบุคคลเดียวกันกับผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมืองได้แสวงหาค่าเช่าทางเศรษฐกิจ จากการสร้างพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาค่าเช่า (Rent) ในรูปแบบการแก้ไขสัญญาสัมปทาน ซึ่งมีผลให้มีการลดค่าสัมปทานและเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนรายการ โดยผ่านกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ทั้งทางการเมืองและทางธุรกิจกับผู้มีอำนาจซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ถือหุ้นใหญ่ในไอทีวี กรณีของไอทีวีจึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของอำนาจทางการเมืองและการเอื้อประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To conduct a comparative analysis pertaining to the amendment process of ITV concession before and after the change of the shareholders from Siam Infotainment Co., Ltd. to Shin Corporation Co., Ltd. The study, this analyze the relationship between political power and profit-seeking business. The study finds that, before the change in the shareholder structure, monopolists attempted to amend the concession in order to seek monopoly rent. Due to an extraordinary high degree of potential profit from concession-related business and high competition to win concession rights, the winner has offered a high return to government, leading to the company’s financial loss. There fore, within 2 years of operation of ITV there have been an attempt to amend the concession contract, though not fully successful according to the intervention objective. However, comparing to the period after the change in the shareholder structure, the new group, which has taken control of the management of ITV, as well as setting the political power, has been successful in concession amendment, which results in the decrease in the concession cost and change in the broadcast schedule through arbitration. There fore, The case of ITV, illustrates the relationship between political power and business benefits.
Creative Commons License