Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างตลาดสุราในประเทศไทยหลังการเปิดเสรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The liquor market structure in Thailand after liberalization
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1792
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระบบสถาบันในตลาดสุราขาวหลังการเปิดเสรีผ่านกติกาหรือกฎหมายที่ควบคุมผู้ผลิตในตลาดสุรา, พฤติกรรมในตลาดจากผู้ผลิตรายเดิมที่กระทำต่อผู้ผลิตรายใหม่อันก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคเกิดขึ้น ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจของกลุ่มทุนสุราและรัฐที่กระทำร่วมกันเพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มทุน ผลกการศึกษาพบว่ากติกาที่ออกมาเพื่อกำกับดูแลตลาดสุราสร้างอุปสรรคต่อผู้ผลิตรายใหม่ โดยผ่านพระราชบัญญัติสุรา พ.ศ. 2493 และประกาศกระทรวงการคลังว่าด้วยระเบียบวิธีการบริหารงานสุราเป็นหลักสำคัญขณะที่เจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานยังเป็นผู้สร้างเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคต่อผู้ผลิตรายใหม่ เช่น การจับกุม การตรวจค้น เป็นต้น ทำให้โครงสร้างตลาดสุราขาวที่เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ผลิตรายเล็กเข้ามาเกิดผลในเชิงลบเป็นอันมาก ขณะเดียวกันอุปสรรคจากผู้ผลิตรายเดิมที่มีอำนาจผูกขาดในตลาดสุรามายาวนานกลับสร้างพฤติกรรมต่างๆเกิดขึ้นในตลาดที่กลายเป็นอุปสรรคต่อผู้เข้ามาแข่งขันรายใหม่ไม่ว่าจะเป็นรายเล็กหรือรายใหญ่ก็ตามและก่อนเปิดเสรีการผลิตความพร้อมของกลุ่มสุรารายใหญ่มีสูงมากนอกจากนั้นยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับเจ้าหน้าที่และนักการเมืองมายาวนาน ทำให้ตลาดสุราที่เปิดให้เสรีเกิดขึ้นมานั้นกลับมีปัญหาต่างๆมากมายต่อรายใหม่ จึงนับได้ว่าการเปิดเสรีการผลิตสุราของรัฐบาลมิได้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อผู้ผลิตรายใหม่หรือผู้ผลิตรายย่อยอย่างแท้จริง อันนำไปสู่ปัญหาต่างๆ ตามมาในตลาดสุราต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study and analyze the institutional structure of the local liquor market after the liberalization of the liquor market via the analysis of rules or laws controlling the producers, market behavior of existing liquor producers that imposes upon new producers which produces constraints and the power relations between the liquor business group and the government that cooperate to protect the interest of the business group. The result of the study has found that the new regulations, most significantly Liquor and Spirit Act, BE 2493 (1950) and Notification of the Ministry of Finance on the Procedure of Liquor Administration, on the liquor market have created constraints for new liquor producers. At the same time, the officers in duty are still the agents who create conditions that lead to constraints for new liquor producer such as the arrest of new liquor producers and search of production plants, which contribute negatively to small liquor producers who have just been given opportunity to enter the liquor market. Further, the existing liquor producers with monopolistic market power have created market constraints for new liquor producers, both small and big, due to the fact that prior to the liquor market liberalization, the major liquor producers had already had substantial market capacity and had established a good relationship with concerned officials and politicians. Such conditions have led to problems for new liquor producers after the liberalization. The study concludes that the liberalization of liquor market by the government has not really yielded benefits to small producers but resulted in adverse effects from the intended objective and subsequent problems in the liquor market.
Share
COinS