Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาธุรกิจเนื้อสุนัข : ชุมชนท่าแร่ จังหวัดสกลนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of dog meat trade in Tha-Rae District, Sakon Nakhon Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1790
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความขัดแย้งทางด้านวัฒนธรรมอันเนื่องมาจากการบริโภคเนื้อสุนัขและการค้าสุนัขของชาวท่าแร่ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสกลนคร ท่าแร่เป็นชุมชนเก่าแก่อายุกว่า 120 ปี ค่านิยมบริโภคเนื้อสุนัขเป็นไปอย่างแพร่หลาย คนท่าแร่กว่า 63% ที่บริโภคเนื้อสุนัข ธุรกิจค้าสุนัขเริ่มต้นที่ท่าแร่ ในปี พ.ศ. 2510 และขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจุบันการค้าสุนัขของท่าแร่จะเน้นตอบสนองอุปสงค์จากภายนอกเป็นหลัก โดยเฉพาะอุปสงค์ที่มีต่อสุนัขเป็นจากประเทศเวียดนาม การบริโภคเนื้อสุนัขและการค้าสุนัขก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางด้านวัฒนธรรมขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าจะถูกต่อต้านจากสังคมภายนอก แต่ธุรกิจค้าสุนัขของท่าแร่ยังคงดำรงอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the cultural conflict due to a consumption and trade of dog for consumption's. The case study selected at the consumption's trade of dog meat at T.Tah-rae | A.Muang | Sakon nakhon Province . Tharae is old village with more than 120 year history .Villager of Tha-rae have been consumption dog meat more than 63% In 1968 .the dog meat trade's started and continuously distributed .In the present ,the big market of dog meat trade is Vietnam. The consumption and trading of dog meat causes of The cultural conflict .Although there still is some protest from outside society but dog meat trading still alive in today.
Share
COinS