Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริโภคภาคครัวเรือนของไทยภายใต้แบบจำลองรายได้ถาวรในวงจรชีวิตและข้อจำกัดด้านสภาพคล่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thaihousehold consumption under life cyclepermanent income hypothesis and liquidity constraints
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1785
Abstract
โดยทั่วไป พฤติกรรมการบริโภคสามารถอธิบายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีรายได้ถาวรในวงจรชีวิตอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันว่าทฤษฎีนี้เหมาะสำหรับที่จะนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทย การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะทดสอบทฤษฎีดังกล่าวว่ามีอทธิพลต่อการกำหนดการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหรือไม่โดยมีสมมติฐานแย้งว่าความไม่สอดคล้องของทฤษฎีดังกล่าวมาจากข้อจำกัดด้านสภาพคล่อง การทดสอบสมมติฐานนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบกับครัวเรือน 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) ครัวเรือนที่คาดว่ามีข้อจำกัดในการกู้ยืม และ 2) ครัวเรือนที่คาดว่าจะไม่มีข้อจำกัดในการกู้ยืม โดยสร้างฐานข้อมูล Panel Data ใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบจากข้อมูลเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาค (Microeconomics Data) หรือข้อมูลรายงานการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2531-2545 ส่วนประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สำหรับสมการที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้ใช้วิธีการประมาณการโดยวิธี Maximum Likelihood Estimation แล้วจึงนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้ไปทดสอบสมการ Euler Equation ที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองการบริโภค ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ข้อจำกัดในการกู้ยืมที่คาดว่าจะมีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดระดับการบริโภคของครัวเรือนที่มีข้อจำกัดกลับไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อครัวเรือนกลุ่มนี้ แต่ในทางตรงข้ามข้อจำกัดในการกู้ยืมได้มีอิทธิพลต่อกลุ่มครัวเรือนที่คาดว่าจะไม่มีข้อจำกัดด้านสภาพคล่องซึ่งขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานพฤติกรรมการบริโภคภายใต้ทฤษฎีรายได้ถาวรในวงจรชีวิตและข้อจำกัดด้านสภาพคล่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generally, Life Cycle Permanent Income Hypothesis is widely used to described the consumption behavior. However, this theory never used to verify the suitability to explain Thai consumption behavior. This study is focused on testing this theory whether it significantly affects the determinant of Thai household consumption. Based on the altermative hypothesis that consumers not only optimize their consumption from Life Cycle Permanent Income but they also consider the Liquidity Constraints. The hypothesis can be tested by dividing the sample into 2 groups. The first group represents the borrowing constraint household and the second group represents unconstraint household. The Panel Data is generated from microeconomics data of the Household Socio Economics Survey during 1988 2002. Also, the Maximum Likelihood Estimation method is used to determine the coefficient of Euler Equation. After that the generated data and the coefficient is computer in Euler Equation for testing the hypothesis. The results showed that the liquidity constraints do not exist for the borrowing constraint household but significantly determine the consumption behavior of unconstraint group which contrast to the theory.
Creative Commons License