Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบและพัฒนาการของการควบคุมแรงงานโดยฝ่ายทุนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Form and Development of Labour Control by Capital Owner in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1772
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการศึกษารูปแบบและพัฒนาการของการควบคุมแรงงานโดยฝ่ายทุนในประเทศไทย ซึ่งฝ่ายทุนหมายถึงเจ้าของทุนหรือฝ่ายจัดการ โดยทำการศึกษาในช่วงหลังจากปี พ.ศ. 2504 เป็นต้นมา เนื่องจากในปีดังกล่าวเป็นปีแรกที่มีการประกาศใช้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ซึ่งก่อนหน้านั้นในปี พ.ศ. 2503 ก็ได้มีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุนไปก่อนแล้ว ดังนั้นจึงถือว่าช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเป็นการเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่นำโดยภาคเอกชน โดยที่การควบคุมแรงงานที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้หมายความถึงความพยามยามของนายจ้างที่จะเปลี่ยนพลังแรงงานที่ซื้อจากคนงานให้กลายเป็นกิจกรรมแรงงานหรือการลงมือทำงานจริง ภายใต้ตรรกะของระบบทุนนิยมที่ต้องการขูดรีดมูลค่าส่วนเกินจากคนงานในกระบวนการผลิตสินค้า การควบคุมแรงงานในช่วงแรกคือในระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2504 - พ.ศ.2520 มีลักษณะของการใช้อำนาจสั่งการ การบีบบังคับ และการใช้ความรุนแรง ซึ่งเป็นผลจากปัจจัยทั้งทางด้านนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และรัฐบาลรวมถึงลักษณะอุตสาหกรรม การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการควบคุมแรงงานในช่วงหลังจากปี พ.ศ.2520 เป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในตัวปัจจัยดังกล่าวข้างต้น การควบคุมแรงงานในช่วงหลังจากปี พ.ศ. 2520 บางส่วนยังคงมีลักษณะของการใช้อำนาจสั่งการ การบีบบังคับ และการใช้ความรุนแรงเหมือนเช่นในช่วงก่อนหน้า แต่ก็ได้ปรากฎลักษณะของการพยายามสร้างความร่วมมือจากคนงานและการสร้างแรงกระตุ้นให้กับคนงาน โดยเฉพาะในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to find out forms and development of labour control in Thailand by capital owner. Capital owner in this study refers to owner of capital or management department in each firm. The period of study is ranged from 1961 which was the first year that the National Economic and Social Development Plan was put in practice to present. Before that, in the year 1960, an act of legislation to support investment was already announced. Therefore, it could be regarded that the year 1961 was the beginning of industrialization led by private sector. Labor control in this study refers to the attempt of employers to transform labour power into labour or labour activities under the logic of capitalism which aims to exploit surplus value from worker in production process. The first phase of labour control was implemented between the year 1961 and the year 1977. It was characterized by strict control, coercion, and violent suppression. These were conditioned by nature of employers, employees, government, including the nature of industry. The transformation of labor control after the year 1977 was resulted by changes in abovementioned factors. Labour control after the year 1977 is still inform strict command, coercion, and the use of violent means of suppressions. However, it is seen that there has been an attempt to introduce cooperation and work incentive to workers especially in large enterprises.
Share
COinS