Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลตอบแทนของเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค relative strength index (RSI) moving average convergence divergence (MACD) และ modified stochastic ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparision study of the returns on technical analysis instruments in the Stock Exchange of Thailand : RSI, MACD and modified stochastic
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คงศักดิ์ สันติพฤษวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1761
Abstract
ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเป็นแหล่งระดมทุนที่สำคัญของประเทศ วิธีวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค (Technical analysis) เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งในหลายวิธีที่นักลงทุนเลือกใช้ในการลงทุน ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลตอบแทน ของเครื่องมือทางเทคนิคในการลงทุน เพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้เครื่องมือทางเทคนิคในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเครื่องมือทางเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้กัน 3 วิธี คือ Relative strength index (RSI), moving average convergence divergence (MACD) และ modified stochastic มาทดสอบกับข้อมูลรายวันของดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET index) และราคาหลักทรัพย์ 10 หลักทรัพย์ตั้งแต่ ม.ค. 2539 ถึง ธ.ค. 2548 แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 6 ช่วง ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่าเมื่อรวมต้นทุนการซื้อขายแล้ว เครื่องมือทางเทคนิคสามารถใช้ได้ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ สำหรับดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ฯ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์การซื้อแล้วถือ (Buy and hold strategy) วิธี MACD สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าในแนวโน้มขาลง ตลาด Side way และการลงทุนระยะยาว ส่วนวิธี Modified stochastic สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าในแนวโน้มขาลง และตลาด Side way สำหรับหลักทรัพย์ เครื่องมือทางเทคนิคที่สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าคือ วิธี RSI ในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ชั้นดีและหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในตลาด Side way และการลงทุนระยะยาว วิธี Modified stochastic ในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ชั้นดีในตลาด Side way และวิธี MACD ในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ชั้นดีและหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการลงทุนระยะยาว การศึกษาส่วนที่สองเป็นการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหลักทรัพย์ด้วย Random walk model ในการใช้ ADF test ทดสอบสมมติฐานว่างเพื่อดูว่าชุดข้อมูลมี Unit root หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าข้อมูลราคาหลักทรัพย์ส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถปฏิเสธสมมติฐาน Unit root ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5% ซึ่งแสดงโดยนัยว่าการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคไม่สามารถใช้ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) is the most important investment market in Thailand. The technical analysis is one of several methods used by investors to invest in the stocks. Therefore, it should be beneficial if the technical tools are used to analyze the stocks. Apparently, this study would guide investors to select the most accurate and appropriate tools for investing in the SET. This thesis is set to test the three popular technical tools: Relative Strength Index (RSI), Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) and Modified Stochastic with daily SET index and ten stock prices from January 1996 to December 2005. The data is divided into six periods. The results of the experiment show that the technical tools could be applied in the SET, when transaction cost is taken into account. For SET index, when compared with Buy and Hold Strategy, MACD can offer better returns in down trend, side way and long-term investment. Modified Stochastic can also offer better returns in down trend and side way. For stocks, technical tools that offer better returns are RSI for Blue Chip and High-risk stocks in side way and long-term investment, Modified Stochastic for High-risk stocks in side way and MACD for Blue Chip and High-risk stocks in long-term investment. The second part of this study focuses on the test about model of stock price's behavior, Random Walk. The augmented Dickey-Fuller (ADF) test is used to test null hypothesis that the series has a unit root. The test indicates that most of stock prices cannot reject the unit root hypothesis at 5% significant level. It also implies that technical analysis cannot be used in SET.
Share
COinS