Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าต่อความผันผวนของราคาสินค้าในตลาดเงินสด กรณีศึกษายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of agricultural future exchange market on the volatility of spot prices : a case study of ribbed smoked rubber sheet no.3
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1759
Abstract
ตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าได้ก่อให้เกิดการทราบถึงราคาสินค้าเกษตรที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง (ผู้ป้องกันความเสี่ยงและนักเก็งกำไร) ได้รับทราบข้อมูลใหม่ ซึ่งเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ความคาดหมายดังกล่าว ก็จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตลอดเวลา กระบวนการดังกล่าวเรียกว่า กระบวนการค้นพบราคา ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ทราบถึงแนวโน้มของราคาสินค้าเกษตรในอนาคต เพื่อนำไปเป็นข้อมูลในการวางแผนการเพาะปลูก การผลิต และการส่งออก กระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นได้ส่งผลทำให้ราคาสินค้าเกษตรในตลาดเงินสดมีความผันผวนลดลง การประมาณค่าแบบจำลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า ต่อความผันผวนของราคายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ในตลาดเงินสด โดยมีตัวแปรตามคือ ราคายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ในตลาดเงินสด และตัวแปรอิสระคือ ราคายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ในตลาดเงินสดเมื่อเดือนที่ผ่านมา ปริมาณส่งออกยางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ของประเทศไทยเมื่อเดือนที่แล้ว รายได้เฉลี่ยของประชากรในประเทศผู้บริโภคยางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ของประเทศไทยรายใหญ่ ได้แก่ จีน ญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกา ราคาน้ำมัน และตัวแปรหุ่นที่เป็นตัวแปรแทน ก่อนและหลังการมีตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งแบ่งการวิเคราะห์เป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองของตลาดยางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ส่วนที่สองและส่วนที่สามเป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทย ต่อราคาและความผันผวนของราคาสินค้าในตลาดเงินสด ซึ่งการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองส่วนที่สองและส่วนที่สามมีลักษณะเป็น ARCH-GRACH ในการวิเคราะห์การส่งผ่านความผันผวนจากตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศ ไปถึงตลาดเงินสด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทย ต่อความผันผวนของราคายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ในตลาดเงินสด พบว่าการจัดตั้งตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทย ไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดการส่งผ่านความผันผวนต่อความผันผวนของราคายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ในตลาดเงินสด หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่าตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทย ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนของราคายางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ในตลาดเงินสด จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงมาแล้วในข้างต้นได้มีข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญ 2 ประการ เพื่อให้ตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทยมีคุณประโยชน์ ในการลดความผันผวนของราคาสินค้าเกษตรได้คือ จัดให้มีการประเมินระดับความสำเร็จของการดำเนินงาน และการกระจายความรู้ของตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทยไปสู่เกษตรกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The agricultural future prices so-called price discovery is the outcome of the agricultural future exchange market. Investors, hedgers and speculators are able to use this information so as to form expectations for the future trend. As a results, this information will allow investors and producers to efficiently produce and export agricultural products with the lower volatility of spot price. The study analyzed the impact of the establishment of the agricultural future exchange market on the volatility of the ribbed smoked rubber sheet no. 3 price in spot market. The model consists of one dependent variable; the ribbed smoked rubber sheet no. 3 price, and five independent variables; lagged price of the ribbed smoked rubber sheet no. 3, lagged exported quantities of the ribbed somked rubber sheet no. 3, average incomes of Thailand's major trading partners, namely, China, Japan and the United States of America, oil prices and dummy varibles representing the estableshment of the agricultural future exchange of Thailand. Our analysis is composed of three parts. The first part considers the factors determining the spot price of the ribbed somked rubber sheet no. 3 market. The next and the last parts investigate impacts of the agricultural future exchange of Thailand on spot prices and the volatility of spot prices, respectively. The volatility transmission from agricultural future exchange markets to spot markets is estimated by applying the ARCH-GRACH model. The result shows that the agricultural future exchange of Thailand does not cause the volatility transmission of the ribbed smoked rubber sheet no.3 price in spot markets; in other words, it has no effects on the volatility of the ribbed smoked rubber sheet no. 3 price in spot markets. There are two policy recommendations for the agricultural future exchange of Thailand to reduce the volatility of agricultural prices. The agricultural future exchange of Thailand needs to regularly perform self-auditing with respect to its objectives and widely introduce and educate the use of the agricultural future exchange market to farmers.
Creative Commons License