Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reconstruction of a macroeconometric model for bangladesh : a dynamic behavior of policy simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเศรษฐกิจมหภาคสำหรับประเทศบังคลาเทศ: การศึกษาเชิงพลวัตของการใช้นโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somprawin Manprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1823
Abstract
The study describes a medium-sized macroeconometric model of Bangladesh economy over the period 1981 to 2000 aiming to account for a number of macro linkages that facilitates forecasting with some major policy shocks on various exogenous variables including total government expenditures (TGE), interest rate, and exchange rate to measure the effectiveness of monetary, fiscal and exchange rate policy respectively. For the sake of better specification, the model in this research has developed based on 6 building blocks, which covers aggregate production, consumption, international trade, money supply, price, and government revenue and expenditure that can be used to examine the effects of both domestic and external shocks to the economy. Based on simultaneous equation approach, the model used in this thesis has attempted to utilize Super-structural Macroeconometric technique by avoiding cross-equation-correlation of the residuals in the system. That is, all behavioral equations have been estimated individually by selecting Two Stage Least Squares (TSLS) method with the inclusion of all exogenous and lag variables of the model as instrument lists. After that, to check stationarity, the methodology employed in this study uses unit root tests by considering Augmented-Dickey Fuller (ADF) tests under Akaike Info Criterion followed by ARIMA/ ARMA (as appropriate) model for forecasting exogenous variables. As Bangladesh economy is becoming increasingly market-driven, most of the equations used in the model are formulated from the viewpoint of demand-side analyses. After giving the expansionary fiscal shock by 18.97% to TGE, all production sectors including primary, secondary, and tertiary sectors are worse off. It worsens the government budget deficit, but expands government revenue. Likewise, having an expansionary monetary policy shock, both real GDP and Gross Domestic Expenditures (GDE) have dampened slightly. However, an exchange rate policy shock has given a positive push to total volume of exports. It is because the domestic goods and services for the foreigners became cheaper due to depreciation of Taka against USD. Precisely, total volume of exports expansion leads to fall foreign trade deficit that ultimately directs to increase real GDP. The effect has made a synergy by increasing total investment in future that supported the government to expend more for consumption purposes. Consequently, by running policy mix simulations, it reveals that the hypothesis formulated in this dissertation- “monetary policy along with exchange rate policy is more effective than fiscal policy for economic development of Bangladesh"- is testified as a valid result empirically. Thence, based on the macroeconometric model restructured in this thesis, a blending of monetary and exchange rate policy is one of the best alternative options to uplift the aggregate economy of Bangladesh.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาได้ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคขนาดกลางสำหรับระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศบังคลาเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายปีระหว่างปี 1980 ถึงปี 2000 ทั้งนี้ เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงความเชื่อมกันระหว่างตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคต่างๆ และเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้นโยบายทางการคลัง การเงิน และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ผ่านการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจด้วยตัวแปรทางนโยบายภายนอก เช่น การใช้จ่ายภาครัฐ อัตราดอกเบี้ย และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน เป็นต้น โครงสร้างของแบบจำลองประกอบไปด้วย ภาคการผลิต ภาคการบริโภค การค้าระหว่างประเทศ ภาคการเงิน ราคา และ งบดุลภาครัฐ ทั้งนี้ การประมาณการสมการในแบบจำลองใช้ลักษณะสมการไซมัลเทเนียสโดยมีการเชื่อมโยงสมการเป็นแบบเชิงโครงสร้างเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาทางเศรษฐมิติ สมการแต่ละสมการจะถูกประมาณการด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดสองขั้น (Two Stage Least Squares) และถูกทำการทดสอบความมีเสถียรด้วยวิธี Augmented-Dickey Fuller นอกจากนั้น ตัวแปรภายนอกของแบบจำลองทุกตัวจะถูกประมาณการด้วยแบบจำลอง ARIMA จากการศึกษาผลการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจด้วยตัวแปรเชิงนโยบายพบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มการใช้จ่ายภาครัฐในอัตราร้อยละ 18.97 จะส่งผลให้รัฐมีการขาดดุลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแรงกดดันทางด้านการเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาจะส่งผลให้กิจกรรมทางการผลิตลดลงในทุกภาคการผลิต ลักษณะดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นเช่นกันแต่รุนแรงน้อยกว่าเมื่อมีการใข้นโยบายทางการเงินแบบขยายตัว อย่างไรดี การศึกษาได้พบว่า การแทรกแซงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอาจส่งผลดีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศบังคลาเทศได้ โดยผ่านทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของการส่งออก และดุลการค้าที่ดีขึ้นจะส่งผลให้มีการใช้จ่ายภายในประเทศ เช่น การบริโภคและการลงทุนมากขึ้น ดังนั้น ข้อสรุปสำคัญที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเศรษฐกิจมหภาคคือ การใช้นโยบายแบบผสมระหว่างนโยบายทางการเงินและการแทรกแซงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอาจมีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจของประเทศบังคลาเทศ
Creative Commons License