Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The potential for tactical asset allocation in Hedge funds : evidence from index returns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพในการจัดสรรการลงทุนในกองทุน Hedge funds : หลักฐานจากผลตอบแทนจากดัชนีกองทุน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Jittrapanun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1821
Abstract
Active portfolio management techniques and tactical asset allocation in particular may be growing in importance for traditional assets, but relatively little research has been conducted on hedge funds. We seek to build on the work of. Amenc (2002) which tried to predict nine CSFB/Tremont hedge fund indices utilizing financial variables and lagged index returns. Instead of predicting individual indices, we use Principal Components Analysis on twenty-five indices of two providers for the 1996-2005 period and find three common factors explain 64% of the variation between index returns. The three factors relate to equity market performance, and the relationship between corporate credit spreads and equity market performance and expected volatility. Further departing from Amenc (2002), we lengthen the forecast window to three and six months because a well-known "return smoothing" effect impacts the less liquid hedge fund strategies in particular, but may not be exploitable due to liquidity constraints. We develop regression equations to predict the tree factors, which incorporate financial variables on the equity market, credit spreads, and expected volatility. Although the first factor is only marginally predictable using market valuation ratios, the second and three factors appear to be more predictable. An asset allocation optimization over seven years (1999-2005) incorporating the predicted equations show modest improvement of five to eight basis points a month in realized return over an allocation using only historical factor exposures and returns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการเกี่ยวกับเอกสารที่ทันสมัย และ เทคนิคการจัดการการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมมีความสำคัญต่อผลตอบแทนในทรัพย์สิน ในอดีตที่ผ่านมา มีงานวิจัยน้อยมากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกองทุนในระดับแนวหน้า ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ จากการตรวจสอบหลักฐานของการวิจัยในอดีต คือ Amene (2002) เขาได้พยายามสร้างแบบจำลองเผื่อ เขาได้พยายามทำนาย ความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีการใช้ประโยชน์จากกองทุนและดัชนีความล่าช้าของผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน นอกเหนือจากการคาดการณ์ ดัชนีตัวใดตัวหนึ่ง, แต่ในที่นี้ผู้เขียนใช้เทคนิคที่เรียกว่า การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบหลัก (Principle Components Analysis) โดยใช้ดัชนีหลัก 25 ตัว ในตัวแปรในการพิจารณา โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาจากปี 1996 ถึง 2005 PORTFOLIO พบว่ามีตัวประกอบหลัก 3 ตัว ที่แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ โดยตัวประกอบหลักทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ได้ถึง 64% ต่อ ดัชนีผลตอบแทน 3 ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อดัชนีผลตอบแทน คือ 1) ความเท่าเทียมกันพฤติกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจของบริษัทในภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัทต่อสายของลูกค้า3) ความคล่องตัวที่คาดหวัง นอกจากงานวิจัยของ Amene (2002) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ขยายงานวิจัยโดยพิจารณาค่าพยากรณ์จากแบบจำลองทุก 6 เดือน และ 3 เดือน ซึ่งรู้จักกันในนาม รีเทิร์น สมูทิง (RETURN SMOOTHING) ที่มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพของบริษัท แต่โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้ว นักวิจัยไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงสภาพคล่องเนื่องจากการขาดแคลนข้อมูล ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้พิจารณาถึง สมการถดถอย เพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย โดยพิจารณาดูว่า ปัจจัยทางการเงินใดที่มีผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท, ความน่าเชื่อถือ และความคล่องตัว ตัวแปรแรกมีผลกระทบต่อการพยากรณ์เพียงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ตัวแปรที่ 2 และที่ 3 ได้แสดงถึงความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ได้ดีกว่าตัวแปรตัวแรก การจัดสรรความเหมาะสม ในทรัพย์สินของบริษัท ในรอบ 7 ปีที่ผ่านมา จากปี 1999-2005 เมื่อรวมตัวแปรเข้าไปในแบบจำลองของการพยากรณ์ พบว่า แบบจำลองมีความเหมาะสมเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าห้าถึงสิบ เบสิก ที่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนของราคาหุ้นในบริษัท.
Share
COinS