Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of Clean Food Good Taste Project on the incidence of diarrhoeal diseases in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงการอาหารสะอาดรสชาติอร่อย ต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดผู้ป่วยโรคอุจจาระร่วงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1826
Abstract
Food Sanitation Division, Department of Health, Ministry of public Health is introduced public policy the Clean Food Good Taste Project (CFGT) which promote food safety and hygiene in food services in 1999.This is the retrospective observation time series study population of Thailand based on secondary data collected during 1991-2005. This study employed two models which first, analysis impact of introduction CFGT, second analysis impact of expansion CFGT to test for serial correlation in dynamic model using t-test Statistic. The purpose of this study was to study the impact trend of Clean Food Good Taste Project (CFGT) and socio-economics, environment and intervention factor on the incidence of diarrhoeal diseases in 76 provinces Thailand. The analysis was based on the trend incidence of diarrhoeal diseases before and during adoption expansions the project, the impact trend of socio-economic, environmental and intervention factors on the incidence of diarrhoeal diseases in Thailand, the impacts of project on the incidence of diarrhoeal diseases after 1999.The study outcomes were the impact trend of CFGT on the incidence rate of diarrhoeal diseases. The results showed that expansion CFGT and food habit culture proxy variable has a likely of relationship with trend impact on incidence rate of acute diarrhoeal disease. And the introduction CFGT and food habit culture proxy variable has a likely of relationship with trend impact on incidence rate of severe diarrhoeal disease. Also socio-economic, environmental and intervention factors have likely of relationship with trend impact on incidence rate of diarrhoeal diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กองสุขาภิบาลอาหาร กรมอนามัย กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ได้ดำเนินการโครงการอาหารสะอาด รสชาติอร่อย ตั้งแต่ปีงบประมาณ 2542 เพื่อสนับสนุนความปลอดภัยในอาหาร และการถูกสุขลักษณะของสถานประกอบการอาหาร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษา โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาชนิดย้อนหลัง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของประชากร 76 จังหวัด ในประเทศไทย ย้อนหลัง ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2534-2548 วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของโครงการอาหารสะอาด รสชาติอร่อย ต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของอัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วง ทั้งหลังและก่อนการดำเนินกางานของโครงการ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์หาแนวโน้มของอัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วง เปรียบเทียบก่อนและระหว่างการดำเนินงานของโครงการ การหาผลกระทบปัจจัยแปรนำด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อมและนวัตกรรม ต่อแนวโน้มของอัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วง และการหาแนวโน้มผลกระทบการดำเนินงานของโครงการ ต่ออัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วงภายหลัง พ.ศ. 2542 การศึกษานี้วัดผลลัพธ์แนวโน้มผลกระทบการดำเนินงานของโครงการต่ออัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบต่อการมีโครงการอาหารสะอาดรสชาติอร่อย มีแนวโน้มผลกระทบต่ออัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วงอย่างแรง การศึกษาผลกระทบภายหลังที่ได้มีการดำเนินงานตามโครงการอาหารสะอาดรสชาติอร่อยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2543 เปรียบเทียบจำนวนร้านอาหารและแผงลอยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ตามมาตราฐานของโครงการ กับอัตราส่วนร้อยละของค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยรายเดือน เพื่อการซื้ออาหารรัประทานนอกบ้านของครัวเรือนต่อรายได้ทั้งหมดของครัวเรือน แนวโน้มมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราป่วยโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลัน ทั้งนี้ผลกระทบของปัจจัยแปรนำด้านสังคมเศรษฐกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อมและสาธารณสุข มีแนวโน้มผลกระทบต่อของอัตราป่วยของโรคอุจจาระร่วง
Share
COinS