Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determinants affecting the enrollment of voluntary health insurance scheme in Red River Dekta region in Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประเมินโครงการประกันสุขภาพโดยความสมัครใจ บริเวณสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manisri Puntularp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1824
Abstract
To identify the determinants affecting the enrollment of Voluntary Health Insurance Scheme in Red River Delta Region in Vietnam, to analyze the coverage of the Health Insurance Scheme, which expected to be used as one of the means to extend the membership of this program. Logit regression model was used to identify the determinants affecting the enrollment of Voluntary Health Insurance Scheme. Descriptive statistics were applied to analyze the utilization of health care service between health insured group and health un-insured group. Data (n=2268) collected randomly from 11 provinces were used to identify the determinants affecting the enrollment of Voluntary Health Insurance Scheme in this region. The results showed that the determinants affecting the enrollment of Voluntary Health Insurance Scheme in Red River Delta Region in Vietnam were age, marital status, educational level, family size, location, consultation times and income. There was not much difference in number of visits to health care facilities between insured and un-insured groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประเมินโครงการการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจ บริเวณสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ความคลอบคลุมของโครงการการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการขยายสมาชิกของโครงการ การระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประเมินโครงการการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจ บริเวณสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตามแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิท และการวิเคราะห์ความคลอบคลุมของโครงการการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจ ใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาด้วยการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการใช้บริการสาธารณสุข ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ประกันสุขภาพและกลุ่มที่ไม่ประกันสุขภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม จำนวน 2,268 ตัวอย่าง จาก 11 จังหวัด เพื่อที่จะระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ การประเมินโครงการการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจในบริเวณดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยมีผลต่อการประเมินโครงการการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจ บริเวณสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม ได้แก่ อายุ สถานการณ์สมรส ระดับการศึกษา ขนาดของครอบครัว สถานที่ตั้งของที่อยู่อาศัย ระยะเวลาการปรึกษาและรายได้ ตลอดจนพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างจำนวนการเข้าใช้บริการสาธารณสุขของกลุ่มผู้ประกันสุขภาพ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ประกันสุขภาพ
Creative Commons License