Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling demand for Thai national park ecotourism : a GIS-linked spatial dependent model for Phu Jong Na Yoi National Park, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสมการอุปสงค์ของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในอุทยานแห่งชาติภูจองนายอย จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ของประเทศไทย โดยการใช้สารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ของตัวแปร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charit Tingsabadh
Second Advisor
Sitanon Jesdapipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1819
Abstract
The objectives of this research are 3 folds (i) it is to investigate the role of GIS linked spatial dependence and other factors that affect ecotourism demand in Phu Jong Na Yoi National Park, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand.(ii) it attempts to estimate a recreational demand model for the park by using GIS as a tool to support the hypothesis that spatial dependence the estimated conventional recreation demand for ecotourism in the park. (iii) the study measures the economic value of the use of national resources in the park to provide tourism benefits for visitors. Data were collected in 2005 and 2006 by using a designed questionnaire from a sample of 620 park visitors. Twenty five park officers were also interviewed. The results show that GIS can be used to create a distance weight to be used in estimating the Travel Cost Model. The estimate spatial autoregressive model shows validity and robustness with the significant R2 and F Values at 95% confidence interval. The estimated model is used to evaluate the economic value of the park tourism. The estimated park consumer surplus is around 56.29 baht per person or 1.89 million baht per year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการสร้างสมการอุปสงค์ของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ ในอุทยานแห่งชาติของประเทศไทย ที่อุทยานแห่งชาติภูจองนายอย จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) เชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่กับปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์ของการท่องเที่ยวในอุทยาน 2) เพื่อกะประมาณแบบจำลองสมการอุปสงค์ของการท่องเที่ยวในอุทยาน ด้วยการใช้ GIS สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานที่ว่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกะประมาณสมการอุปสงค์แบบเดิม (conventional recreational demand) 3) เพื่อประมาณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจจากการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของอุทยาน เพื่อประโยชน์ของนักท่องเที่ยวโดยใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 620 คน และสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของอุทยาน 25 คน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า GIS สามารถใช้คำนวณหาค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักโดยการวัดระยะทาง และใช้กะประมาณแบบจำลองอุปสงค์ของการท่องเที่ยวด้วยวิธี Travel cost model และพบว่าการใช้การถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบระยะทางถดถอย ซึ่งอาศัยการวัดระยะทางด้วยการคำนวณทางแผนที่ภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับวิธีการ Spatial autoregressive ช่วยทำให้สมการอุปสงค์น่าเชื่อถืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากขึ้น โดยมีค่า R2 และ F-value ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในการนำไปใช้พยากรณ์ และสมการที่ได้นำไปใช้ประมาณมูลค่าของการท่องเที่ยวในอุทยาน จากการประเมินพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 56.29 บาทต่อคน หรือประมาณ 1.89 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Share
COinS