Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of foreign entry on the Thai banking sector-revisited
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทบทวนผลกระทบจากการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติต่อภาคการธนาคารไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Second Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1818
Abstract
This dissertation analyses foreign bank penetration in Thailand and its effects on value creation, the diffusion of financial innovations as well as lending and stability over the period 1997 to 2005 using quarterly and semi-annual data. By making a clear distinction between hybrid banks and foreign branches, the main findings with respect to the former are that the presence of hybrid banks appears to have (i) contested the position of domestic banks and improved the functioning of the domestic banking market, although it may not be unequivocally beneficial in terms of value creation, (ii) had a positive effect on the probability of adoption of financial innovations, with hybrid banks found to be early adopters, and (iii) had a beneficial effect on total loan growth, but seems to have affected the distribution of credit. The analyses show that the mode of entry and the organisational form matter as does the size of the foreign shareholding. The findings recommend that foreign equity participation in locally incorporated banks should be further liberalised, but concomitantly suggest a phased approach accompanied by careful supervision and regulation to avoid any adverse outcomes. These policy implications are useful for countries like Thailand who have to decide whether and how to open their markets further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์การเจาะตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติในประเทศไทย และผลกระทบต่อการ สร้างมูลค่า การแพร่กระจายของนวัตกรรมทางการเงิน ตลอดจนการปล่อยกู้และเสถียรภาพทางการเงิน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2548 โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายไตรมาสและข้อมูลรายครึ่งปี ทั้งนี้มีการจำแนกอย่างชัดเจนระหว่าง ธนาคารลูกผสม (hybrid bank) และสาขาของธนาคารต่างชาติ (foreign branches) ผลวิจัยพบว่า ประการแรก ธนาคารลูกผสมมีการแข่งขันกับธนาคารไทย และทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาการดำเนินการของตลาดธนาคารในประเทศไทย ถึงแม้ว่าประโยชน์ด้านการสร้างมูลค่าอาจไม่ชัดเจน ประการที่สอง ธนาคารลูกผสมมีผลต่อความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำนวัตกรรมทางการเงินมาใช้ โดยธนาคารลูกผสมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของผู้ริเริ่มใช้นวัตกรรมดังกล่าว และประการสุดท้าย ธนาคารลูกผสมมีผลทางบวกต่อการขยายตัวของการปล่อยกู้โดยรวม แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็มีผลกระทบต่อการกระจายสินเชื่อด้วย การวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบการเจาะตลาดและรูปแบบขององค์กร ตลอดจนสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของต่างชาติ ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในเรื่องนี้เช่นเดียวกัน ผลวิจัยชี้ว่าควรมีการเปิดเสรีเรื่องสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของต่างชาติในธนาคาร ที่จดทะเบียนก่อตั้งในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น แต่ควรทำแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป โดยมีการกำกับดูแลและควบคุมอย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลที่ไม่พึงประสงค์นัยของนโยบายนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประเทศต่างๆ เช่น ประเทศไทย ซึ่งต้องตัดสินใจว่าจะเปิดตลาดการเงินการธนาคารของตนให้กว้างขึ้นหรือไม่อย่างไรต่อไป
Creative Commons License