Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไทยกับโอกาสการเป็นศูนย์กลางโลจิสติกส์ในภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prospect of Thailand to become logistics center in Mekong Subregion
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1683
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึง นโยบาย แนวทาง และทิศทางการพัฒนาระบบโลจิสติกส์ และระบบคมนาคมขนส่งของประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาศักยภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่ตั้งของไทย ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลและผลกระทบต่อขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันที่จะเป็นศูนย์กลางโลจิสติกส์ของภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง กรอบความคิดและทฤษฎีที่ใช้การศึกษาได้ใช้ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองนโยบายสาธารณะ (Public Policy) เป็นทฤษฎีหลัก ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาได้เปรียบเทียบและแสดงข้อคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาระบบโลจิสติกส์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา | สหภาพยุโรป | และประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงสถานภาพการพัฒนาระบบโลจิสติกส์ | แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบขนส่ง | การค้าชายแดน | ยุทธศาสตร์ความร่วมมือกับประเทศต่าง ๆ ในอนุภูมิภาพ รวมถึงศึกษาเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพและนโยบายเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจ | การเมืองและการพัฒนาโลจิสติกส์ของประเทศจีน, พม่า | ลาว | กัมพูชา และมาเลเซีย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า จากศักยภาพและการดำเนินงานต่าง ๆ ของภาครัฐที่ผ่านมา รวมถึงแผนงานในอนาคต ทำให้ประเทศไทยมีโอกาสเป็นศูนย์กลางโลจิสติกส์ในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำน้ำโขง โดยเฉพาะด้านการขนส่งเชื่อมโยงทางถนน โดยเหตุผลสำคัญเนื่องจากทำเลที่ตั้งของประเทศไทย มีความเหมาะสมและรัฐบาลมีนโยบายและแผนงานการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจน อีกทั้งข้อตกลงความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ไม่ว่าจะเป็น GMS และ ACMECS ล้วนแต่เกื้อกูลและสนับสนุนต่อการเป็นศูนย์กลางของภูมิภาค ปัญหาอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาระบบโลจิสติกส์ที่สำคัญของไทย ได้แก่ การไม่มีความเป็นบูรณาการ ในการประสานงานของหน่วยงานของรัฐ โดยเสนอแนะให้มีมีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานของรัฐ เพื่อเป็นแกนกลางในการจัดทำและติดตามแผนงาน และโครงการต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาระบบโลจิสติกส์ นอกจากนี้จะ ต้องเร่งแก้ไขปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความหวาดระแวงและการไม่ร่วมมือจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านโดยเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐจะต้องสร้างเสริมความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน บนพื้นฐานของการใช้หลักเศรษฐศาสตร์และการเมือง โดยการให้ตวามช่วยเหลือ ทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเงิน การลงทุน และเกี่ยวกับเส้นทางขนส่ง เพื่อให้เกิดการพึ่งพาและเป็นการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดการยอมรับการเป็นศูนย์กลางโลจิสติกส์ของไทยในภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has intention to study on the policy. Tendency and direction of developing logistics and communication system in Thailand. IT was done by analyzing the potentiality of geography of Thailand including to all factors which have influence and affection to capability of the competition to become logistics center in Mekong Subregion. The frame of thinking and principle theory use for learning is the policy economy theory and Public Policy by comparing and criticizing all issues which related to the development of logistics system in USA, European Union (EU), and important traded countries. It includes to the studying of the condition of logistics development, tendency of improving communication system, border trade, strategic cooperation with the countries in the subregion, and studying of the feasibility and economic policy, political and logistics improvement in China, Burma, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam and Malaysia. The result of the analysis discover that the potentiality and the governmental operation in the pass including the future plan will support Thailand to be the Logistics Center in Mekong Subregion, especially the transportation by road. The main reason in the appropriate location of Thailand and the government has clearly policy and operation plan with the good collaboration to the neighbor countries for both GMS and ACMECS which all encourage Thailand to be the center in this region. The problem and obstacle of logistics developmental is there was no integral governmental cooperation. It would be recommended to set up the governmental section as a center to make a plan and follow-up the progress of such plan and other projects which related to the improvement of the logistics system. Beside this, the government must urgently solve problem concern to the apprehensiveness and the disunited to the neighbor. Therefore, the government must encourage to have a close collaboration with our neighboring on the basis of economic and political principle by giving support on economy, finance, investment and transportation route for relying and sharing the benefit of one another. This will cause Thailand to be admitted to be the logistics center in Mekong subregion.
Share
COinS