Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำของประเทศไทยวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Upstream investment of steel industry in Thailand,political economy analysis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1682
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำ จากปัจจัยทาง เศรษฐกิจและการเมืองที่มีการใช้นโยบายการส่งเสริมลงทุนและการค้าระหว่างประเทศในระบบทุนนิยม โดยที่มีกลุ่มทุนธุรกิจและการเมืองสร้างประโยชน์ โดยอาศัยกลไกของรัฐจากการใช้นโยบายสาธารณะ เป็นการศึกษาบริบทเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองที่เกี่ยวกับความจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมการลงทุนอุตสาหกรรม เหล็กต้นน้ำของประเทศไทย โดยเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่ช่วงที่มีการเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง โดยใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองในการวิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบผลกระทบ ความสัมพันธ์ และข้อดีข้อเสียของการลงทุนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนา อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำของประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำในประเทศที่ขึ้นอยู่กับการใช้นโยบายของรัฐเกี่ยวกับ การลงทุนและการค้าระหว่างประเทศ มีการใช้แนวทางของโครงสร้างนิยมในการส่งเสริมการลงทุน อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำ โดยที่รัฐเข้าไปแทรกแซงการลงทุนจากการใช้นโยบายการส่งเสริมการลงทุน แบบเฉพาะราย ที่เป็นการสร้างอำนาจทางธุรกิจให้กับกลุ่มทุนนิยมและมีต้นทุนทางการเมืองสูง ซึ่งเมื่อ ลงทุนเกินความต้องการใช้ในประเทศ ทำให้ส่งผลกระทบกับเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เนื่องจากรัฐได้มีการ ใช้แนวทางเสรีนิยมในด้านการเปิดการค้าเสรีอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กกับญี่ปุ่น จีนและออสเตรเลีย ทำให้ไทย เสียเปรียบทางด้านการแข่งขัน เนื่องจากความสามารถในด้านประสิทธิภาพการผลิตด้อยกว่า และขาด ประสบการณ์ในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำ แต่ถ้าไม่มีการเปิดการค้าเสรีเหล็ก จะเป็นการกีดกันทางอ้อม ทำให้นักลงทุนต่างประเทศอาจพิจารณาถอนการลงทุนอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ได้ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อ ภาพรวมเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นรัฐไม่จำเป็นที่ต้องสนับสนุนการลงทุนอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กต้นน้ำ เนื่องจากรัฐต้องไปลงทุน โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และใช้ทุนทางเศรษฐกิจสูง ทำให้มีต้นทุนการผลิตสูงกว่าการนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากรัฐต้องการให้เปิดการค้าเสรีเหล็ก แต่ถ้ารัฐใช้นโยบายการแทรกแซงการลงทุนผสมผสานกับ แทรกแซงการเปิดเสรีการค้า โดยสนับสนุนการลงทุนให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการใช้เหล็กในประเทศ มากกว่าผลิตเพื่อการส่งออก และเป็นการสร้างเศรษฐกิจแบบพอเพียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis aims to study the trends for investment, namely, Upstream Investment of steel Industry In Thailand, on the basis of current economic and political climate, with policy for investments and international trading reliant on capitalism. Businesses and Political organizations creating interests by relying on the state's mechanisms and policy on public interests. The Studies focus on economics, politics and their relationship based on the necessity for supporting upstream investment of steel industry in Thailand. The studies begin at the time of the national economic crisis with changes in economics, social and political structures in the wake of the crisis. Date obtained from the concept of economics politics are used for the analysis with comparisons drawn on relative factors, advantageous and disadvantageous vis-a-vis major investments in the steel industry of the country The Studies show that upstream investment of steel industry is reliant on state policy on investments and international trading and the State takes an active interest in the investments in this field with supports centered on specific Clients capable of bolstering the power of business groups with political contacts in high places and when such investments are made they exceed national demand for the products with adverse effects on the national economy This is because the State policy is tied up with the free market agreements entered with the steer industry in Japan, China and Australia. This has put Thailand at a disadvantage competition wise as is production capacity is lower than these trading partners, Thailand also lacks knowledge and expertise in this field. In case of not liberalizing the steel industry and trading, Thailand faces the censure about protectionism and placing barriers on free trading agreement. This may result in foreign investors withdrawing their money from other sectors of industries they are involved in Thailand, which in turn may have negative impacts on the economy of Thailand. For this reason, there is no need for the State to support investment in upstream steel industry in Thailand, as the State would be committed to create infrastructure and put in a great deal of investment which may jack up production costs at a level they cannot compete with imported products. Under this scenario, if the Government employs policy for intervention in the free trading system, by making investment selectively where it would strike a balance for the industries to compete for survival, and aim for productions to meet local consumption adequately and putting less emphasis on exports. Such a measure should be more appropriate and serve national interests under the slogan of 'economics for self-sufficiency.
ISBN
9741438486
Share
COinS