Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยกระบวนการการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการกรุงเทพฯ เมืองแฟชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of policy formulation and interest group : a case study of Bangkok Fasion City
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ เจริญเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1680
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะกรณีศึกษาโครงการกรุงเทพฯเมืองแฟชั่น และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของนโยบายสาธารณะของโครงการกรุงเทพฯ เมืองแฟชั่นกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์และผลกระทบ โดยศึกษาเอกสารจากสำนักงานโครงการกรุงเทพฯ เมืองแฟชั่น ข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับโครงการ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดนโยบายแบบเจาะลึก และจากประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้วิจัยในฐานะผู้ผลิตสินค้าเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปรายแรกของประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะกรณีศึกษาโครงการกรุงเทพฯ เมืองแฟชั่น เกิดจากการเสนอนโยบายของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ประกอบการสิ่งทอที่ประสบปัญหาด้านการผลิตเนื่องจากวิกฤติการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ปี 2540 รัฐบาลได้รับนโยบายนี้และอนุมัติงบประมาณเพื่อต้องการสร้างมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศให้เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อโครงการได้รับการอนุมัติงบประมาณ จึงเกิดกลุ่มผลประโยชน์อีกหลายกลุ่มเข้ามาแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากโครงการ อาทิ เช่น กลุ่มอัญมณี กลุ่มพัฒนาอสังหาริมทัพย์ และกลุ่มบริษัทรับจัดงาน ซึ่งกลุ่มที่ได้ผลประโยชน์มากที่สุด ได้แก่ กลุ่มพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ เพราะเป็นศูนย์กลางการขายสินค้านานาชาติที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นจำนวนมาก และเป็นกลจักรสำคัญในการสร้างให้เกิดการกระจายการผลิตสินค้าแฟชั่นไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ ในภูมิภาค ทำให้กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการสิ่งทอซึ่งเป็นผู้เสนอนโยบายและแนวทางการดำเนินการของโครงการกรุงเทพฯ เมืองแฟชั่นต่อรัฐบาลไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยเฉพาะการยกระดับการผลิตไปสู่การเป็นผู้ออกแบบสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a case study of the public policy formulation process for the Bangkok Fashion City (BFC) project and the relationship between the project’s public policy and interest groups as well as how the policy affected different interest groups. Research tools included documentary analyses of information obtained from the BFC project and media coverage, in-depth interviews of officials involved in the policy formulation process, and observation based on the researcher’s experience as Thailand’s first manufacturer of ready-to-wear clothing. The study found that the project’s policy was the result of lobbying by textile manufacturers that suffered production problems in the country’s 1997 economic crisis. The government then approved a budget to boost the gross domestic product (GDP). After the BFC project’s budget was approved, many interest groups benefited by being involved in the project organization. Such interest groups included jewelers, real estate developers, and event organizers. The evidence showed that real estate developers stood to reap the most benefits as their assets became part of the international trade center that attracted tremendous tourism and they were the key factor that promoted fashion goods production in other countries in the region. The findings demonstrated that the problems posted by textile manufacturers, who initiated the BFC project, were not addressed according to their original intention,specifically as they wished to elevate their industry to the product design level.
Share
COinS