Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทผู้นำสตรีในการปกครองท้องถิ่น : กรณีศึกษานายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of woman leader in local government : A case study of chief chief executive of subdistrict administration orgaization
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ เจริญเลิศ
Second Advisor
วิลาสีนี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1677
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังและปัจจัยในการเข้าสู่การเมืองระดับท้องถิ่นของผู้นำสตรี และรูปแบบการใช้อำนาจบริหารของผู้นำสตรีในท้องถิ่นด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยผ่านทัศนะและการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และปัจจัยด้านเพศสภาพส่งเสริมหรือเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปฏิบัติงานของนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล เป็นการศึกษาเฉพาะพื้นที่ในจังหวัดนครราชสีมาซึ่งมีนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเป็นผู้หญิง ได้แก่ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลสีสุก อำเภอแก้งสนามนาง องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลโคกกรวด และองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองกระทุ่ม อำเภอเมืองนครราชสีมา การเก็บข้อมูล ใช้การสัมภาษณ์นายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลแบบเจาะลึก 3 ท่าน การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสนทนากลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ประชาชน เครือข่ายสตรี และบุคคลที่ร่วมปฏิบัติงานกับนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล จำนวน 36 คน โดยนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์แบบพรรณนาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การที่สตรีก้าวเข้ามาสู่ผู้นำท้องถิ่นได้ต้องมีบทบาทการต่อสู้ที่เริ่มตั้งแต่ภายในครอบครัว จนถึงสังคมภายนอก และมีปัจจัยที่ผลักดันให้ผู้นำสตรีสามารถเข้ามาสู่การเมืองท้องถิ่นได้สำเร็จ ประกอบด้วยความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์และกลุ่มนักการเมือง ค่านิยมในฐานะความเป็นผู้นำสตรี พลังกลุ่มเครือข่ายสตรี และอำนาจการครอบครองปัจจัยการผลิต ซึ่งต่างมีความสำคัญและสัมพันธ์ต่อกันอย่างต่อเนื่อง สำหรับการบริหารจัดการท้องถิ่นของผู้นำสตรีก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการเมืองโดยประชาชน มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายและแก้ไขปัญหาในชุมชนมากขึ้น ด้านเศรษฐกิจประชาชนสามารถเลือกอาชีพเสริมตามที่ถนัดและต้องการโดยไม่มีการบังคับ และด้านสังคมเน้นการดูแลคุณภาพชีวิตสวัสดิการสมาชิกในชุมชนมากกว่าเน้นปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัยด้านเพศสภาพทั้งความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างสภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และครอบครัว ได้มีส่วนส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติงานของนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลมากกว่าเป็นอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงาน นอกจากนี้ ภาพรวมในการดำเนินงานของนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลผู้หญิงส่งผลให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่พอใจและยอมรับผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the backgrounds and factors of entrance into local politics of woman Chief Executives of Subdistrict Administrative Organizations (SAOs) and the administrative style of woman local leaders in all aspects of political, economic, and social development through the community’s participation including whether gender is a supportive factor or a threat to the performance of woman leaders. The case study composes of 3 female Chief Executives of SAOs from the See Suk SAO of Kang Sanam Nang District, and the Kok Kruad SAO and the Nong Krathum SAO of Mueang District in Nakhon Ratchasima. Qualitative data were collected through in-person interviews with three women Chief Executives of SAOs, participatory observation, and focus group interviews. The focus group consists of 36 persons. A qualitative analysis is used as an approach to the study. Findings from the research are as follows: 1. The relationship with local interest groups and politicians are key factors that encourage female leaders to enter into local politics. Being gender awareness, support from female networks in the election campaign and the owner of factors of production are important factors. 2. Local administration under woman leaders has caused many good changes in political, economic, and social aspects. For instance, public participation in laying down policies and solving community’s problems is promoted; people are free to choose what additional works they want to do and suit their skills; much attention have been paid on social welfare and the improvement of quality of life of community’s members especially children, women and elderly people rather than the development of economic factors. 3. Rather than being a threat, gender factor in the structural of gender, economic and family relationship supports the performance of woman Chief Executives of SAOs. As the result of these changes, female leaders are accepted and their performances are greatly satisfied by most of the people.
Creative Commons License