Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้าของพิธีกรรมงานศพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commoditization of funeral services
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1676
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งอธิบายกระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้าของพิธีกรรมงานศพ ภายใต้บริบทที่วัดอยู่ในฐานะผู้ให้บริการ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของพิธีกรรมงานศพไปสู่การเป็นสินค้าบริการ และบทบาทของวัดที่เข้ามาสัมพันธ์กับการผลิตบริการภายใต้เงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจ การกลายเป็นสินค้าของพิธีกรรมงานศพได้เกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นกระบวนการ โดยเป็นการเปลี่ยนวิถีการผลิตจากอดีตที่เจ้าภาพเป็นผู้ลงมือดำเนินงานเองทั้งหมดไปสู่การผลิตในลักษณะสินค้าบริการ โดยฝ่ายฌาปนสถานของวัด โดยมีจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญ คือ ช่วงปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจวัดในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งรัฐเปิดโอกาสให้วัดเลือกให้บริการเผาศพตามผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจากเดิมที่วัดเป็นสถานที่เผาศพสำหรับชนชั้นสูง และช่วงหลังการออกกฎหมายควบคุมการเผาศพในปี 2481 โดยสภาพของเมืองและวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนเอื้ออำนวยให้วัดสามารถขยายบริการงานศพได้จนครอบคลุมและตอบสนองความต้องการของเจ้าภาพได้อย่างครบถ้วน การศึกษาพบว่า พิธีกรรมงานศพในฐานะสินค้าบริการมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตอบสนองการบริโภคที่มีค่านิยมจัดงานศพอย่างใหญ่โตเพื่อแสดงสถานภาพทางสังคมของผู้ตายหรือครอบครัวมากกว่าการให้ความสำคัญต่อคุณค่าในเชิงศาสนา ทั้งนี้ การบริโภคในเชิงสัญลักษณ์นี้ทำให้บริการงานศพมีมูลค่าทางแลกเปลี่ยนสูงซึ่งเกิดประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจต่อผู้ให้บริการมากกว่า ในประเด็นนี้ได้นำไปสู่บทบาทที่ขัดแย้งของวัดระหว่างบทบาทในเชิงศาสนาซึ่งวัดควรเป็นผู้ชี้นำพิธีกรรมเพื่อให้เกิดคุณค่าทางศาสนาต่อเจ้าภาพ กับการเป็นผู้ให้บริการพิธีกรรมงานศพซึ่งอยู่ในเงื่อนไขของความจำเป็นทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to cover the commoditization of funerals services that temples have provided. It specifically focuses on the evolution of (1) Funeral service from a purely traditional production of services as a commodity and (2) The role of temple as a service provider in relation to such business. The commoditization of funeral ceremony has evolved from which directly organized and conducted solely by class relatives of those who passed away to which organized by a section of a temple dealing with cremation services. There is a significant turning point of the evolution process during the reign of King Chulalongkorn when the government allowed temples to perform cremation services regardless of the status of those who obtain their services. This gave room for the temples to convert their function into business activities. The promulgation of a law concerning cremation ceremony in 1938 in particular, has facilitated the expansion of business activities concerning cremation ceremony to a great extent. The study has discovered that cremation ceremony currently is performed no longer for religious purpose but mainly for presenting economic and social status of those who passed away or their families. The consumption of status symbol has increased the price of ceremony far beyond religious necessity and tends to lead to conflicting roles of temple as being spiritual leader and that of business unit.
Share
COinS