Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการเดินทางไปทำงานจากรถยนต์ไปใช้ระบบรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor affecting work-trip mode switching from car to mass rapid transit system
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1674
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและพฤติกรรมการเดินทางไปทำงานของผู้เดินทางโดยใช้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการเดินทางไปทำงานโดยใช้รถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแทนการใช้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการลัมภาษณ์ผู้เดินทางไป ทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 446 คน ในปีพ.ศ.2548 โดยใช้แบบจำลองประเภท Binary Logit Model ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มของผู้เดินทางที่ยังคงใช้รถยนต์ ในการเดินทางไปทำงานอยู่นั้นให้ความสำคัญกับหลักเกณฑ์เวลาในการเดินทาง และความสะดวก มากกว่าค่าโดยสาร ในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้รถไฟฟ้า ขณะที่กลุ่มของผู้ที่ได้เปลี่ยนจากการใช้รถยนต์ไปใช้รถไฟฟ้าแล้วนั้นให้ความสำคัญกับหลักเกณฑ์เวลาในการเดินทางและค่าโดยสารมากกว่าความสะดวกในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้รถไฟฟ้า ส่วนผลการศึกษาของแบบจำลอง Binary Logit Model แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการเดินทางไป ทำงานไปใช้รถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแทนการใช้รถยนต์ คือ อายุ เพศ รายได้ครัวเรือน ผลต่าง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง ผลต่างของเวลาในการเดินทางค่าจอดรถระยะทางเช้าสู่ยานพาหนะและปัจจัยร่วมระหว่างปัจจัยผลต่างเวลาในการเดินทางกับค่าจอดรถ โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นที่ผู้เดินทางไปทำงานจะเปลี่ยนไปใช้รถไฟฟ้าแทนการใช้รถยนต์เพิ่มขึ้น คือ อายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นเพศชายมีรายได้ครัวเรือนอยู่ในช่วง 60,001-80,000 บาทต่อเดือนหรือมากกว่า 100,000 บาทต่อ เดือนขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two objectives; to study the characteristics and behaviors of the work-trip travelers in Bangkok by private car and to identify factors that affect work- trip mode switching from private car to mass rapid transit system. The data for this study has been collected from interviewing 446 work-trip travelers in Bangkok in 2005. Binary logit model has been used for the study. The result shows that the travelers who are still using private car give more emphasis on travel time and convenience than on the lower travel cost in mass rapid transit mode. Those travelers who had already switched to mass rapid transit give more emphasis on travel time and travel cost more than on convenience of mass rapid transit mode. The result of the binary logit model show that the statistically significant socio-economic and trip characteristics variables are age, gender, household income, travel cost difference, travel time difference, private car parking fee, distance between residence and the nearest mass rapid transit station. The study also revealed significant interaction between travel time difference and parking fee. In addition, the possibility of work-trip mode switching from car to mass rapid transit is increasing if a traveler is male, older age, has a monthly household income between 60,001-80,000 Baht or more than 100,000 Baht.
Creative Commons License