Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบของธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conjectural variations analysis of mobile telecommunication in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1670
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาด รวมถึงพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันโดยรวม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกระจุกตัว และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างผู้ให้บริการในธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในประเทศไทย ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาด และพฤติกรรมการแข่งชันโดยรวม ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีตลาดผู้ขายน้อยราย และในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกระจุกตัวได้ใช้ดัชนีวัดการกระจุกตัว การวิเคราะห์ 2 ส่วนนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2540 ถึงปี พ.ศ.2547 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างผู้ให้บริการในธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ โดยใช้ข้อมูลในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2546 ถึง พ.ศ.2547 และได้ทำการแบ่งบริษัท ที่ให้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามปริมาณจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการของแต่ละบริษัท ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็นกลุ่มบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ และกลุ่มบริษัทขนาดเล็ก จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์เดยใช้ ข้อมูลรวมทั้งที่เป็นแบบอนุกรมเวลา และภาคตัดขวาง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่มีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายน้อยราย ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเปิดเสรีตลาดโทรคมนาคม โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภายหลังการเปิดเสรีตลาดโทรคมนาคมธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่มีแนวโน้มการแข่งขันสูงขึ้น ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างผู้ให้บริการในธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ธุรกิจโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เป็นธุรกิจที่มีปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการจากบริษัทคู่แข่งขัน ทั้งที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน และคนละกลุ่ม โดยลักษณะของปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบมีทั้งแบบที่โต้ตอบกันอย่างรุนแรง และแบบไม่รุนแรง นอกจากนี้ลักษณะของปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบที่เกิดขึ้นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีลักษณะของการรวมตัวกันอย่างเป็นนัย ( Implicit Collusion) แฝงอยู่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, author focuses on three objectives that are (i) to determine market structure and competitive nature of mobile telecommunication business, (ii) to measure concentration of mobile telecommunication business, and (iii) to analyze Conjectural Variations of mobile telecommunication in Thailand. Author applied theory of oligopoly in order to determine the market structure of mobile telecommunication business, while concentration indices are employed to describe the concentration of the market. Both analyses are capitalized on data gathered from the year 1997 to 2004. In addition, an econometric model is formulated to examine Conjectural Variations. By categorizing mobile telecommunication operators into two groups (size classes) according to their subscribers and using pooled time series and cross-section data over the 1999 to 2000 period, the model is then estimated. The results of the study indicate that market structure of mobile telecommunication business is oligopolistic. After changing to free telecommunication market, mobile telecommunication market increases the competition within business. An analysis of Conjectural Variations illustrates that reactions in response to the change in subscribers from both within size class and across size class. Patterns of interdependence are found to have both lenient and strong counteraction. Moreover, Conjectural Variations also exhibits a pattern of implicit collusion that conceals in this business.
Creative Commons License