Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาเภสัชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of free trade agreement on research and development of pharmaceutical products in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเพ็ญ ศุภกาญจนกันติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1669
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาเภสัชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ของประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ การวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของอุตสาหกรรมเภสัชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ของไทย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของการทำวิจัยและพัฒนาในอุตสาหกรรมเภสัชภัณฑ์ของไทยและการวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาเภสัชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ของประเทศไทย ด้านการวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของอุตสาหกรรมเภสัชภัณฑ์ของไทยนั้นพบว่าค่าดัชนีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบ ในผลิตภัณฑ์เภสัชกรรม (HS 30) วัคซีน (HS 30.02) และยา (HS 30.03 และ 30.04) ของไทยมีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 และน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศอื่นที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ ทั้งยังมีแนวโน้มลดลงเรื่อยๆ นั่นคือไทยยังมิได้มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในระดับโลกหรือมีความสามารถที่เพียงพอในการรองรับการจัดทำข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีในผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ ด้านผลการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงของอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าอุตสาหกรรมยาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมประเภท Final primary production นั่นคือ มีการใช้ผลผลิตจากอุตสาหกรรมอื่นมาเป็นวัตถุดิบน้อยและผลผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ก็ถูกนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นน้อยทำให้ผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ มีน้อย ด้านการวิเคราะห์การพึ่งพิงของแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมนั้นพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมยามีอัตราการพึ่งพิงการบริโภคภาคเอกชนที่ค่อนข้างสูงแต่มีการพึ่งพิงการส่งออกในระดับต่ำ ซึ่งก็สอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวทวีคูณในอุปสงค์ขั้นสุดท้ายต่อผลผลิต มูลค่าเพิ่มและการนำเข้า รวมถึงดัชนีความเชื่อมโยงแบบไปข้างหน้าและข้างหลังที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าไทยมีการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์ยาในระดับต่ำแต่มีการนำเข้าปัจจัยการผลิตในปริมาณสูง ด้านการวิเคราะห์ถึงการวิจัยและพัฒนาในอุตสาหกรรมเภสัชภัณฑ์ของไทยนั้น จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าผู้ประกอบการไทยส่วนใหญ่ทำวิจัยและพัฒนาในระดับที่เป็นการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของยาที่มีอยู่เดิม ส่วนผู้ประกอบการที่เป็นสมาชิกสมาคมผู้วิจัยและผลิตเภสัชภัณฑ์ (PReMA) ส่วนใหญ่จะทำวิจัยและพัฒนาในระดับ Clinical study phase 3 ด้านการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาเภสัชภัณฑ์นั้น พบว่าผู้ประกอบการไทยส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าข้อเรียกร้องด้านสิทธิบัตรจะส่งผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนการวิจัยและราคาเภสัชภัณฑ์มากที่สุด ด้านข้อเสนอแนะในการรองรับผลกระทบของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีนั้น ผู้ประกอบการไทยส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้ภาครัฐช่วยเหลือด้านวัตถุดิบและเงินทุนการทำวิจัย รวมถึงการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและบริษัทต่างประเทศเพื่อให้มีการทำวิจัยและพัฒนาที่ครบวงจร นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการให้ภาครัฐเป็นศูนย์กลางการร่วมมือกันของนักวิชาการและผู้ประกอบการ โดยจัดตั้งองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่รวบรวมงานวิจัยที่มีประโยชน์เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการผลิตเชิงอุตสาหกรรม ทั้งนี้ในทางปฏิบัติควรศึกษาถึงผลได้ผลเสียและความเป็นไปได้ของข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ และพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอย่างครบถ้วน จะทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเภสัชภัณฑ์ของไทยเข้มแข็งและพร้อมที่สำหรับการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the impacts of Free Trade Agreement on research and development of pharmaceutical products in Thailand which consists of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand analysis and research and development of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand analysis moreover, also analyze the impacts of Free Trade Agreement on research and development of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand. Analysis of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand indicated that value of Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) in pharmaceutical product of Thailand was the lowest of all countries studied, and it shows a tendency to continue decreasing. Drawing from results of the structure of inter-industrial repercussion analysis, Thailand's pharmaceutical industry demonstrated a low value added, due to the high volume of imported raw materials, including the result of classification of industry analysis and backward and forward linkages analysis confirmed that pharmaceutical industry in Thailand does not have potential to compete in world pharmaceutical industry and the countries which Thailand has a Free Trade Agreement negotiation. According to the studyof research and development of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand by interview producers all over government and private totally 20 companies indicated that the research and development process of most Thai producers ins to formulated new generic drugs but most PReMA members will collaborating with their parent company for phase 3 clinical study. Moreover, the study results showed that lack of government support is the most important problem of research and development process of most pharmaceutical producers in Thailand. In addition, the interviews about the impacts of Free Trade Agreement on research and development of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand indicated that most Thai producers agreed that the patent protection directly effects the cost of research and development process, as well as the price of pharmaceutical products in Thailand. The important problems in research and development of pharmaceutical industry that producers require government to solve are: continual research and development support policies, lack of material in Thailand and patent protection. Furthermore they also need collaboration between academy and companies for advance research and development which lead into increase in research and development potential of pharmaceutical industry in Thailand.
Creative Commons License