Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งผ่านความไม่แน่นอนของปัจจัยที่มีผลในตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าจากประสบการณ์ของต่างประเทศโดยใช้วิธีแบบจำลอง Multivariate Garch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Volatility Pass-Through in Electricity Commodity Market Based on Foreign Experiences : multivariate garch model approach
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1667
Abstract
ปัจจุบันในหลายๆ ประเทศมีการแปรรูปและเปิดเสรีอุตสาหกรรมไฟ้ฟ้าเกิดขึ้นไปพร้อมๆ กับ การก่อตั้งตลาดกลางการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันขึ้น เช่นใน อังกฤษ และกลุ่มประเทศนอร์คิด แต่จากการที่ธรรมชาติของตลาดกลางซื้อขายไฟฟ้านั้นมีความแตกต่างจากตลาดกลางการซื้อขายสินค้าอื่น ๆ ทั่วไปด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่าไฟฟ้าไม่สามารถเก็บรักษาได้ ส่งผลให้ราคาไฟฟ้ามีความไม่แน่นอนที่สูง ความไม่แน่นอนของราคาไฟฟ้าจะทำให้เกิดผลเสียต่อเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมของประเทศ ดังนั้นความไม่แน่นอนของราคาไฟฟ้าจึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญภายหลังการก่อตั้งตลาดกลางการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในหลายประเทศ ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาการส่งผ่านความไม่แน่นอนของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อราคาไฟฟ้าในตลาดการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าของประเทศอังกฤษและกลุ่มประเทศนอร์คิด เพื่อนำประสบการณ์จากตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าจากต่างประเทศมาคาดคะเนผลที่คาดว่าจะเกิดในประเทศไทยภายหลัการปรับโครงสร้างและแปรรูปกิจการไฟฟ้า โดยความไม่แน่นอนของราคาในตลาดการซื้อขายไฟฟ้า ในประเทศอังกฤษและในกลุ่มประเทศนอร์ดิค น่าจะสะท้อนถึงความไม่แน่นอนของราคาไฟฟ้า ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยภายใต้รูปแบบการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าที่เหมือนกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าควาไม่แน่นอนของราคาไฟฟ้าถูกส่งผ่านมาจากความไม่แน่นอนของราคาไฟฟ้าในอดีตเป็นหลักในทั้งสองประเทศ ซึ่งสามารถลดความไม่แน่นอนนี้ได้ด้วยเครื่องมือทางการเงิน เช่นตลาดซื้อขายล่วงหน้า ในขณะที่ปัจจัยอื่นที่ส่งผลต่อการส่งผ่านความแน่นอนของราคาไฟฟ้าจะขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยภายในของแต่ละประเทศ เช่น สภาพภูมิอากาศ กำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าและจำนวนผู้ทำการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในตลาด นอกจากนี้หากนำรูปแบบตลาดของกลุ่มประเทศนอร์คิดที่ใช้ช่วงเวลาในการซื้อขายครั้งละหนึ่งชั่วโมงมาประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทยจะทำให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนน้อยกว่าการใช้รูปแบบกรซื้อขายไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ช่วงเวลาครั้งละครึ่งชั่วโมงของประเทศอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, several countries, such as England and Nordic countries, has privatized their electricity industry and established the power pool market to allow more competition. Electricity market differs from other commodity market because electricity is non-storable. This resulted in high volatility in electricity price which may damage economy of the nation and also becomes the important problem after establishing the central electricity market in many coutries. This thesis aimed at studying the transmission of factor volatility that has pass-through on the electricity price in England and Nordic electricity markets and use these countries experience in estimating the result of privatization and liberalization in Thai electricity industry due to the expectation that price volatility in England and Nordic electricity market can reflect price volatility in Thailand under the same pattern of trading. The study concluded that, in both countries, electricity price volatility was transmitted from the previous trading periods and can be reduced by using financial tool such as future option. Degree of volatility transmission differs in each country, depending upon factors, such as, climate, electricity capacity and number of trader in the market. Applying the Nordic trading pattern form (one hour timeslot) to Thailand electricity market will induce less volatility than using English trading pattern (haft-an-hour timeslot).
Creative Commons License