Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตหอยเป๋าฮื้อในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An economic analysis of abalone production in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธกาล รัชธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1661
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงแนวโน้มความต้องการบริโภคและปริมาณผลผลิตว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันหรือไม่ รวมถึงศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการผลิตหอยเป๋าฮื้อว่าได้รับผลตอบแทนคุ้มค่าจากการลงทุนหรือไม่ โดยการวิเคราะห์ใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินโครงการในการลงทุนซึ่งประกอบด้วย เกณฑ์ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback period) และอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน (B/C ratio) โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกรณีที่ปริมาณผลผลิตคงที่ซึ่งกำหนดให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนการผลิต ราคาจำหน่าย และกรณีที่ปริมาณผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 10% ตั้งแต่รอบการผลิตที่ 3 ซึ่งกำหนดให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนการผลิต ราคาจำหน่าย และปริมาณผลผลิต ณ อัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% โดยกำหนดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา 10 ปี โดยปีแรกที่เริ่มทำการเพาะเลี้ยงของเกษตรกรแต่ละรายแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกที่มีอิทธิพลต่อธุรกิจโดยใช้แนวคิด จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค (SWOT analysis) จากข้อมูลที่ทำการศึกษาพบว่ามีเกษตรกรจำนวน 3 รายจาก 12 รายที่ดำเนินการผลิตหอยเป๋าฮื้อ พันธุ์ฮาลีโอทีส แอสสินิน่า โดยขอบเขตที่ทำการศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ในจังหวัดพังงา 1 ราย และในจังหวัดชุมพร 2 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวโน้มความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและปริมาณผลผลิตที่คาดว่าจะผลิตได้ของเกษตรกรมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และเมื่อวิเคราะห์การประเมินโครงการในการลงทุนพบว่ากรณีที่ปริมาณผลผลิตคงที่ ณ อัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% เมื่อพิจารณาความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน โดยใช้เกณฑ์ NPV, IRR และ B/C ratio พบว่าเกษตรกรในจังหวัดชุมพรฟาร์มที่ 1 เพียงรายเดียวที่ได้รับผลตอบแทนคุ้มค่าจากการลงทุน และหากพิจารณากรณีที่ปริมาณผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 10% ตั้งแต่ปีที่ 3 ณ อัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% พบว่าที่ ณ ระดับอัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% มีเพียงเกษตรกรในจังหวัดชุมพรฟาร์มที่ 1 และเกษตรกรในจังหวัดพังงาได้รับผลตอบแทนคุ้มค่าจากการลงทุน นอกจากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาคืนทุนของเกษตรกรแต่ละราย กรณีที่ปริมาณผลผลิตคงที่ ณ อัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% พบว่า เกษตรกรในจังหวัดชุมพรฟาร์มที่ 1 ใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 2 ปี ในขณะที่เกษตรกรอีก 2 รายใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุนมากกว่า 10 ปี ส่วนกรณีผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 10% พบว่า เกษตรกรในจังหวัดชุมพรฟาร์มที่ 1 ใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 2 ปี ณ อัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% เกษตรกรในจังหวัดพังงาใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 4 ปี 10 เดือน และ 5 ปี ณ อัตราคิดลด 10% และ 12% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เกษตรกรในจังหวัดชุมพรฟาร์มที่ 2 ได้รับผลตอบแทนไม่คุ้มค่าจากการลงทุน เมื่อราคาปัจจัยการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการใช้ SWOT analysis พบว่าจุดแข็งของเกษตรกรคือ มีชนิดหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่เหมาะสม และเกษตรกรบางรายมีกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่ดีในการหาช่องทางตลาด จุดอ่อนคือ เกษตรกรมีความรู้น้อยในด้านการเพาะเลี้ยง อาหารมีคุณภาพต่ำเนื่องจากอยู่ในช่วงการทดลองผลิต อุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือ ขาดบุคลากรที่จะให้คำแนะนำ ช่วยเหลือ ขาดความร่วมมือระหว่างเกษตรกร ภาครัฐ และสถาบันศึกษา แต่มีโอกาสสูง เนื่องจากความต้องการของผู้บริโภคมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เกษตรกรอาจสามารถเพิ่มช่องทางจำหน่ายภายในประเทศเพิ่มมากขึ้น และหากปัญหาต่างๆ ได้รับการแก้ไขและพัฒนา โดยได้รับความร่วมมือจากภาครัฐและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จะเป็นโอกาสอันดีที่จะส่งเสริมจูงใจเกษตรกรที่สนใจเพาะเลี้ยงหอยเป๋าฮื้อให้เป็นสัตว์เศรษฐกิจชนิดใหม่ของไทยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To recognize how trends in both customer needs and supply of abalone move and to investigate whether an investment of abalone (Haliotis Asinina) farming production in Thailand benefits or not. Project analysis and Strength-Weakness-Opportunity-Threat (SWOT) analysis are two essential methods in providing results of the study. The former provides a recommendation for the investment based on Net Present Value (NPV). Internal Rate of Return (IRR). Payback Period and Benefit-Cost (B/C) ratio while the later rovides a support of strategic planning based on internal and external factors influencing such business. Assuming changes in production cost, market price, and discount rates at 10 and 12 percent over 10 years, two scenarios are of interest: a case of fixed output and a case of increasing output, in order to include the possibility that a farming production output could be enhanced. Teh collected data indicates that there are 3 out of 12 farms, including 1 Phangnga's farmer and 2 Chumporn's farmers, still operating therir business and growing abalone. Therefore, the area of study covers only the areas of Phangnga and Chumporn. The result of trends shows that trends in both customer needs and supply of abalone move in positive directions. According to project analysis, the result in case of fixed output shows that only the first farmer in Chumporn province benefits from investment based on NPV, IRR, and B/C ratio rule at 10 and 12 percent discount rates. In case of increasing output at 10% rate from the 3rd year of production, the result illustrates that a Phangnga farmer ans the first Chumporn farmer both benefit from the investment of abalone production based on NPV, IRr, and B/C ratio rule at 10 and 12 percent discount rate. Based on Payback Period Rule, the first Chumporn farmer has a payback period 2 years, but a Phangnga and the second Chumporn farmer have a payback period more than 10 years in case of fixed output. In case of increasing output at 10%, the result shows that the first Chumporn farmer would take 2 year to accumulate in earnings equal to the amount of investment costs at 10% and 12% discount rate, whereas, a Phangnga farmer has a payback period equal to 4 years and 10 months and 5 years at 10% and 12% discount rate, respectively. However, the second Chumporn farmer would take more than 10 years to accumulate in earnings equal to investment costs at 10 and 12 discount rate. Under sensitivity analysis, the result indicates that only the first Chumporn farmer benefits from investment assuming changes in output, market price or production cost. However, a Phangnga farmer and the second Chumporn farmer can not benefit from investment assuming changes in input cost. According to SWOT analysis, it is found that the strength of production depends on availability of appropriate abalone species and availability of excellent strategy in market channel. Low-educated farmers and low quality of food in the infant-production stage indicate the production weakness. Significant threats would be lack of experts and cooperation among farmers, government, and other associated institutions. Still, farmers may be able to have a high opportunity to approach domestic market channel due to an increasing trend of consumer demand. In conclusion, if the weakness and threat were reduced with the improved availability and selection of appropriate abalone species for production, abalone farming would be a good opportunity for those who interest in this growing business.
Share
COinS