Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของพรมแดนต่อการค้าของไทยกับประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of border in trade between Thai and ASEAN
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1655
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกในข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2535 แต่มูลค่าการค้าของประเทศไทยกับประเทศสมาชิกในเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2536 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2547 เพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราไม่สูงมากและมีมูลค่าโดยเฉลี่ยเพียง 19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของมูลค่าการค้าระหว่างประเทศทั้งหมดของไทย การศึกษานี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดการค้าภายในภูมิภาคอาเซียนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการค้าภายในภูมิภาคเปรียบเทียบกับการค้ากับประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ ทั้งนี้การศึกษาเน้นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ระยะทางระหว่างประเทศ และความสำคัญของการมีพรมแดนที่ติดต่อกัน การศึกษาได้ประยุกต์แบบจำลอง Gravity Model มาใช้ในการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลของประเทศที่เป็นสมาชิกเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนทั้ง 10 ประเทศรวมทั้งสหรัฐอเมริกา ญี่ปุ่น และจีน โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี 2541-2547 และในการศึกษายังได้ขยายไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ผลของพรมแดน (Border Effect) ที่มีต่อการค้าภายในประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับการค้ากับประเทศที่มีพรมแดนติดต่อกันอีกด้วยโดยการศึกษาแยกออกเป็นในระดับภาพรวมของประเทศและในระดับอุตสาหกรรมที่แบ่งตาม ISIC 4 หลัก ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการค้าภายในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ประกอบไปด้วยรายได้ของประเทศผู้ส่งออก รายได้ของประเทศผู้นำเข้า ระยะทางระหว่างประเทศ ความห่างไกลของประเทศผู้ส่งออก การเข้าเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มการค้าเสรีอาเซียน ลักษณะภูมิประเทศที่ไม่มีทางออกทางทะเล ลักษณะของภูมิประเทศที่เป็นเกาะ และลักษณะของการใช้สกุลเงินตราร่วมกัน การศึกษาผลของพรมแดนของประเทศไทยในระดับภาพรวมของประเทศ พบว่าการค้าภายในประเทศมีขนาดมากกว่าการค้าระหว่างไทยกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน 5.57 เท่า และผลการศึกษาในระดับรายอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าผลของพรมแดนที่มีขนาดที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตามลักษณะของอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งเรียงลำดับได้โดยอุตสาหกรรมที่ผลของพรมแดนที่มีขนาดใหญ่คือ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตรถยนต์และวัสดุก่อสร้าง ในขณะที่อุตสาหกรรมที่ผลของพรมแดนมีขนาดเล็กคือ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องนุ่งห่มและการผลิตถังรถยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has been an ASEAN member since 1992 but the average value of Thailand's export to ASEAN in 1993-2004 calculates only 19 percent of total value of Thailand's exports. This study finds determinants of Intra ASEAN trade and computes the border effect to explain why Thailand has low level of Intra ASEAN trade. The study applies the gravity model to the database of 10 ASEAN members including United State, Japan and China during the years 1998 to 2004. In addition to the above study, this research also estimates border effect of Thailand both at the aggregate level and the disaggregated industrial level classified by 4-digits-ISIC. The purpose is to find out the extent of the impact of political border on trade within Thailand versus the trade of Thailand with the neighboring countries, controlling for distance and income differences between countries. The result finds that the determinants of the Intra-ASEAN trade are exporter's GDP, Importer's GDP, distance between countries, countries, exporter's remoteness, ASEAN membership and other geographic characteristics namely, being an Island country, being an landlocked country and trading by using similar currency. The study of the border effect in Thailand shows that Thailand trade within the country is 5.57 times greater than trade with countries across the border. The result of the disaggregated industrial level shows that the border effect varies with industries, ranging from high border effect in the automobiles and the construction materials industries to low border effect in the textiles and the motor vehicles industries.
Share
COinS