Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Export potential of OTOP products : case study of thai silk products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพการส่งออกสินค้าโอท็อปไทย : กรณีศึกษาสินค้าผ้าไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1686
Abstract
Local products in Thailand have major problems about how to effectively penetrate the domestic and global markets. This thesis try to conceptualize the idea that “Demand Side" force from customers is the compliment to “Supply Side" from producers to make a good product for selling in global markets, by using OTOP products framework as a mediating factor. The model village, Noanjig village in Surin province is the case study to prove this concept. The research’s critical point is that there is linkage between the Supply Side, the Demand Side and the OTOP products framework proposing by the hypothesis model. The analysis results in the model village confirm the linkage exists and prove the hypothesis model. Cluster performance analysis and Diamond Model provides strengths factor to combine with opportunity to complete SWOT Analysis, Next these results are deployed in the process of Goal Formulation to further formulate the strategy, Differentiation Strategy, which is finally compatible with the National OTOP framework. The conclusion of this thesis also points out the important facts that although The National OTOP framework is the answer for local products to become exportable. the producers should develop their product quality and design to compete in global levels and government has to continue to support marketing sections and financial assistant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สินค้าที่ผลิตตามท้องถิ่นต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทย มีปัญหาหลักในการเจาะตลาดทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะนำเสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหา โดยการนำแนวความคิดที่ว่า การส่งเสริมจาก ลูกค้า หรือ Demand Side ผสานกับแรงผลักดันจากผู้ผลิต จะก่อให้เกิด การผลิตสินค้าที่มีคุณภาพ สามารถส่งออกได้ในตลาดต่างประเทศ โดยใช้กรอบความคิดจาก สินค้าโอท็อป เป็นเหมือนสื่อกลางในการเชื่อมโยง หมู่บ้านที่ใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการพิสูจน์แนวความคิดนี้คือ หมู่บ้านโนนจิก จ.สุรินทร์ รูปแบบสมมติฐานหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ คือการเชื่อมโยงของ Supply side และ Demand Side โดยผ่านทางกรอบความคิดของ สินค้าโอท็อป ผลการวิเคราะห์จากหมู่บ้านตัวอย่างยืนยันการมีอยู่ของการเชื่อมโยงดังกล่าว และความถูกต้องของรูปแบบสมมติฐานหลัก การวิเคราะห์ Cluster performance และDiamond Model ได้เตรียมข้อมูลด้าน Strengths factor นำไปวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับ Opportunity factor เพื่อประกอบขึ้นเป็นการวิเคราะห์ SWOT Analysis ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์นั้นจะนำไปใช้สร้าง Goal และ Strategy ในที่สุดโดย Strategy ที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นสามารถเปรียบทียมได้กับกรอบความคิดจากสินค้าโอท็อประดับชาติ ผลสรุปที่ได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ แม้ว่ากรอบความคิดสินค้าโอท็อประดับชาติจะเป็นคำตอบและเป้าหมายให้ผู้ผลิตสินค้าจากท้องถิ่นที่ต้องการส่งออกสู่ตลาดโลก ตัวผู้ผลิตเองต้องพัฒนาคุณภาพสินค้า และรูปแบบ เพื่อที่จะแข่งขันในตลาดโลกได้ รวมทั้งฝ่ายรัฐบาลต้องสนับสนุนโครงการโอท็อปอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งด้านการสนับสนุนด้านการตลาดและช่วยเหลือด้านเงินทุนให้แก่ผู้ผลิต
Creative Commons License