Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
China's financial system and foreign exchange regime
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการเงินและระบอบการปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1685
Abstract
China’s economy has become increasingly integrated with the world markets. Most international economic transactions conducted between China and other countries involve the foreign exchange market. It is therefore important for everybody concerned with the global economy to understand China’s foreign exchange regime. The objective of this research is to point out interactions between China’s financial system and foreign exchange regime, and the implications for the overall Chinese economy. The underlying hypothesis is that there are significant implications and constraints between the financial system and the foreign exchange regime in China. The methodology employed in this study combines microeconomic and macroeconomic approaches. It includes macroeconomic modeling, research interviews, descriptive analysis, and statistical analysis. The macroeconomic framework of the study is the macroeconomic balance approach model. The findings of the research show that the renminbi is significantly undervalued. The undervaluation plays a leading role in ongoing inflationary pressure on the domestic economy and consequent large scale sterilization. According to a macroeconomic model, proposed in this study, large scale sterilization will lead to deterioration of domestic demand and increasing dependency on external demand. Administrative controls on capital outflows, that aim to protect the internationally uncompetitive financial sector, are one of the main sources of the undervaluation. According to this study, the optimal medium-term foreign exchange regime for China is to stabilize the value of renminbi against an internationally fully convertible currency. However, in the long-term China should attempt to introduce a more convertible renminbi. The prerequisite for such a reform is an improvement of international competitiveness of the domestic financial markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เศรษฐกิจของประเทศจีนได้กลายมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของตลาดโลกมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ สังเกตได้จากการที่ ธุรกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่เป็นไประหว่างประเทศจีนกับประเทศอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวพันกับตลาดปริวรรตเงินตรา (Foreign exchange market) ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและสนใจเรื่องเศรษฐกิจโลกในการทำความเข้าใจ ระบอบการแลกปริวรรตเงินตราของประเทศจีน (China’s foreign exchange regime) ทั้งนี้จุดประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยฉบับนี้เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบการเงินของจีน ระบอบการปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศ รวมถึงผลต่อเศรษฐกิจของจีนโดยรวม สำหรับข้อสมมติฐานในเบื้องต้นก็คือ ระหว่างระบบการเงิน (the financial system) และระบอบการแลกปริวรรตเงินตรา (the foreign exchange system) ของจีนมีความเชื่อมโยงที่สำคัญต่อกัน และเป็นข้อจำกัดซึ่งกันและกัน วิธีการศึกษาในรายงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้หลักการจากทั้ง เศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาคและเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ร่วมด้วยการใช้ แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค (macroeconomic modeling) การสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์โดยการบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ กรอบความคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคที่ใช้ในที่นี้คือ Macroeconomic balance approach model. ผลของการวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ สกุลเงินหยวน (renminbi) มีมูลค่าน้อยกว่าความเป็นจริง (undervaluation) อย่างมาก และการที่มีมูลค่าน้อยกว่าความเป็นจริงนี้เอง มีส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดกระแสความกดดันด้านเงินเฟ้อของเศรษฐกิจภายในของจีน ส่งผลให้เกิดการแทรกแซง ด้วยวิธีการ sterilization อย่างเข้มข้น จากแบบจำลองเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค (macroeconomic model) พบว่าการทำ sterilization เป็นตัวก่อให้เกิดการถดถอยลงของอุปสงค์ภายในประเทศ และเพิ่มภาระการพึ่งพาให้ตกกับอุปสงค์จากภายนอกประเทศ การควบคุมจากรัฐในเรื่องเงินทุนไหลออกเพื่อที่จะช่วยคุ้มครองภาคการเงินที่ขาดการแข่งขัน (uncompetitive financial sector) ถือเป็นแหล่งหนึ่งที่มีการเกิดมีมูลค่าน้อยกว่าความเป็นจริงของเงินสกุลหยวน นอกจากนี้รายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังพบว่า ระบอบการแลกเปลี่ยนในระยะกลาง (optimal medium-term foreign exchange regime) ของจีนมีหน้าที่ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพค่าของเงินหยวน (renminbi) ต่อเงินตราสกุลต่างประเทศอื่นๆ ซึ่งมีความเสรีในการแลกเปลี่ยนสกุลเงิน (fully convertible currency) อย่างไรก็ตามในระยะยาวประเทศจีนควรมีการปรับให้เงินหยวนมีอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่เสรีมากขึ้น โดยเงื่อนไขก่อนการปฎิรูปครั้งนี้ก็คือ การพัฒนาศักยภาพการแข่งขันระหว่างประเทศของตลาดการเงินภายในประเทศจีนเอง (domestic financial markets)
Creative Commons License