Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foreign trade flow and the trade potential of Bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบแผนการค้าระหว่างประเทศและศักยภาพทางการค้าของประเทศภูฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1684
Abstract
This paper provides an initial exploration and analysis of bilateral trade flow of Bhutan since there is almost a total absence of empirical analysis investigating factors determining the trade flow and trade potential of Bhutan. The study uses the gravity type models which have often been used to analyze trade flows between countries and trading blocs and have become one of the most successful tools for estimation of bilateral trade relations. The Gravity model applied in this paper provides some light on the actual trade patterns, characteristics and expected future trade potentials of Bhutan. The estimation results show that gravity regression fit the data of 17 major trading partners well and deliver precise and plausible income and distance elasticities with statistically significant t-statistics. The results indicate that Bhutan's trade is positively determined by the size of the economies, openness of economies of Bhutan and its trading partners and FTA with India; but influenced negatively by distance. The elasticity of distance and openness of Bhutan's economy is greater for the export model (relative to the import model). The bilateral agreement with Bangladesh is a determining factor for exports (but not for imports) from Bhutan to Bangladesh. The real exchange rate and Bhutan's GDP are found to be insignificant in both the models. The magnitude of Bhutan's export potential is highest with Bangladesh and India followed by other countries within the region and industrialized countries. Bhutan over-traded imports with most countries within the region but under-traded exports. We suggest that model improvement is needed to draw up more precise estimation and to draw more accurate conclusions. Further, Bhutan and India supports "natural trading partners" hypotheses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ริเริ่มการศึกษาแบบแผนการค้าของภูฐานโดยใช้แบบจำลองกราวิตีเนื่องจากปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยน้อยชิ้นที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดแบบแผนการค้าทวิภาคีและศักยภาพทางการค้าของภูฐานแบบจำลองกราวิตีได้มีการนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์แบบแผนการค้าระหว่างประเทศและกลุ่มการค้าต่างๆ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นเครื่องมือที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการประมาณความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าแบบบทวิภาคีอันหนึ่ง ผู้วิจัยคาดว่าแบบจำลองกราวิตีในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะสามารถเข้าถึงแบบแผนการค้าตามความเป็นจริง ลักษณะพิเศษและศักยภาพทางการค้าของภูฐานในอนาคตได้ จากผลการทดลอง การประมาณแบบกราวิตีมีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูลของประเทศคู่ค้า 17 ประเทศและแสดงถึงความยืดหยุ่นของรายได้และระยะทางได้อย่างแม่นย่ำและน่าเชื่อถืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการค้าของประเทศภูฐานถูกกำหนดในทางบวกโดยขนาดของเศรษฐกิจระดับการเปิดเสรีของทั้งภูฐานและประเทศคู่ค้ารวมทั้งเขตการค้าเสรีกับอินเดียแต่ถูกกำหนดในเชิงลบโดยระยะทางความยืดหยุ่นระดับการเปิดเสรีของเศรษฐกิจภูฐานและระยะทางในแบบจำลองของการส่งออกมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าการนำเข้านอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้อตกลงทวิภาคีกับบังคลาเทศเป็นปัจจัยที่กำหนดการส่งออกเท่านั้นส่วนอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศภูฐานไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับทั้งสองแบบจำลองภูฐานมีศักยภาพในการส่งออกไปยังบังคลาเทศและอินเดียสูงที่สุด ตามมาด้วยประเทศต่างๆ ในภูมิภาคและประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภูฐานมีการนำเข้าจากประเทศในภูมิภาคเกินกว่าศักยภาพที่แท้จริงในขณะที่การส่งออกต่ำกว่าศักยภาพจริงศักยภาพทางการค้าของภูฐานกับประเทศพัฒนาแล้วยังมีน้อยมาก ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าควรมีการการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองเพื่อให้ได้ผลการประมาณและข้อสรุปที่แม่นยำขึ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ภูฐานและอินเดียยังสนับสนุนสมมุติฐานของการเป็น "ประเทศคู่ค้าโดยสมบูรณ์"
Creative Commons License