Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catastrophic health care payment in Myanmar : a case study in Upper Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าใช้จ่ายหายนะสำหรับการดูแลสุขภาพในประเทศพม่า : กรณีศึกษาในตอนบนของประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1692
Abstract
Out-of-Pocket (OOP) payments are the principal means of financing health care throughout much of Asia. It leaves households exposed to the risk of unforeseen expenditures that absorb a large share of the household budget. The OOP expenditures may be considered as catastrophic in the sense that they absorb a large fraction of household resources. Catastrophic impact among households in Upper Myanmar is measured by the incidence and intensity of high shares of OOP in total household money income. Concentration indices are calculated by convenient covariance method in order to find catastrophic impact matters more for poor or rich households. Households' catastrophic impacts are considerably high in Upper Myanmar. The incidence of catastrophic health care payment is 8.11, 6.59, 4.38 and 3.82 per cent for the defined catastrophic thresholds of 10, 15, 25 and 30 percent of households' income, respectively. The intensities are 4.76, 4.39, 3.84 and 3.63 percents for the same thresholds. Mean Positive Gaps are 58.7, 66.6, 87.7 and 95 percents for the four defined threshold levels. The poor households are more likely to spend a large fraction of total household resources on health care since all concentration indices indicate negative values. Because of heavy out-of-pocket health care expenditure, most of the households' income absorbed with repeated borrowing and lending mechanisms can push these households into impoverishment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจ่ายเงินด้วยตัวผู้ป่วยเองเป็นวิธีการหลักของการใช้จ่ายเพื่อสุขภาพที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในทวีปเอเชีย ซึ่งวิธีการนี้จะส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนต้องประสบกับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่ได้คาดการณ์ไว้ล่วงหน้า ซึ่งคิดเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่มีสัดส่วนที่มากเมื่อเทียบกับงบประมาณของครัวเรือน การจ่ายเงินด้วยตัวผู้ป่วยเองนี้อาจถูกมองว่าเป็นภาวะหายนะ เนื่องจากต้องสูญเสียทรัพยากรของครัวเรือนเป็นจำนวนมาก ผลกระทบของภาวะหายนะต่อครัวเรือนทางตอนบนของประเทศพม่า วัดจากอุบัติการณ์และสัดส่วนเงินที่จ่ายด้วยตนเองต่อรายได้ที่เป็นตัวเงินทั้งหมดของครัวเรือน ดัชนีวัดการกระจุกตัวคำนวณจากการวัดความแปรปรวนร่วมระหว่างตัวแปร 2 ตัว เพื่อจะศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะหายนะที่เกิดขึ้นว่าเกิดกับครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อยหรือรายได้สูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในตอนบนของประเทศพม่าพบว่ามีผลกระทบของภาวะหายนะต่อครัวเรือนสูง อุบัติการณ์ของค่าใช้จ่ายหายนะสำหรับการดูแลสุขภาพมีอัตราร้อยละ 8.11, 6.59,4.38 และ 3.82 โดยระดับหายนะกำหนดค่าเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 10, 15, 25 และ 30 ของรายได้ครัวเรือน ตามลำดับ และสัดส่วนเงินที่จ่ายด้วยตนเองต่อรายได้ที่เป็นตัวเงินทั้งหมดของครัวเรือนมีอัตราร้อยละ 4.76, 4.39, 3.84 และ 3.63 โดยใช้ระดับหายนะตามที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลต่างมีค่าเป็นบวก คิดเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 58.7, 66.6, 87.7 และ 95 สำหรับระดับหายนะที่กำหนดไว้ ครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อยมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้จ่ายทรัพยากรของครัวเรือนเป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อการดูแลสุขภาพ เนื่องจากดัชนีวัดการกระจุกตัวทุกชนิดมีค่าเป็นลบ และเนื่องจากการจ่ายเงินด้วยตัวผู้ป่วยเองเป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อการดูแลสุขภาพนี้ ส่งผลให้รายได้ส่วนใหญ่ของครัวเรือนสูญเสียไปกับการกู้ยืมเงิน และนำไปสู่ภาวะความยากจนของครัวเรือนในท้ายที่สุด
Share
COinS