Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-effectiveness analysis of dry powder inhaler and metered dose Inhaler with spacer in acute exacerbations of childhood asthma : a case study of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของเครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้ง และเครื่องสูดยาแบบใช้สารผลักดันร่วมกับการใช้สเปซเซอร์ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหืดที่มีอาการหอบเฉียบพลัน : กรณีศึกษาของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1690
Abstract
The objective of this study was to analyse and compare the cost-effectiveness of the dry power inhaler (DPI) with the metered dose inhaler (MDI) and spacer for delivering salbutamol in the management of mild to moderate acute exacerbations of asthma in children aged 5 to 18 years. A retrospective analysis was performed based on clinical data form a multicenter, randomized clinical trial. King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital was chosen as the model for this economic evaluation A total of 80 patients with mild to moderate acute exacerbations of asthma were enrolled into the study, and followed up for 3 days. Equal number of patients (n = 40) were randomized to receive salbutamol administered via either the DPI or the MDI with spacer. The provider's and patient's perspectives were used to estimate costs of asthma treatment among patients. The total provider costs of delivering each treatment to the asthmatic patients was the sum of total routine service costs and total medical care costs. The total patient costs or total costs was calculated from the sum of total direct medical costs and total indirect costs. All costs in this study are presented in 2005 Baht. Outcome measures were the number and percentage of successfully treated patients at 60 minutes (defined as those with clinical scores reduce >= 50% from baseline, or clinical scores <= 3 as measured using the Modified Wood's Clinical Scores) There were not significant differences between the 2 treatment groups in the number and percentage of successfully treated patients, although there was a trend in favour of the DPI group compared with the MDI and spacer group (92.5% vs 90.0%). The means of total provider costs and total patient costs were also lower in the DPI group (Baht 180.98 vs Baht 239.63, and Baht 355.99 vs Baht 496.27, respectively), however, these differences were not statistically significant at 95% CI. The results from the cost-effectiveness analysis showed in favour of the DPI. This indicated that by switching to the DPI from the MDI with spacer, the costs for each additional percentage of successfully treated patients would be reduced by Baht 25.42 and Baht 60.79 according to the provider's and patient's perspectives, respectively. Sensitivity analysis demonstrated that these results were relatively robust over a wide range of assumptions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของเครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้งและเครื่องสูดยาแบบใช้สารผลักดันร่วมกับการใช้สเปซเซอร์ สำหรับนำส่งยาซิลบิวตามอล เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหืดอายุ 5 ถึง 18 ปี ที่มีอาการหอบเฉียบพลันระดับความรุนแรงน้อยถึงปานกลาง การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยชนิดศึกษาย้อนหลัง ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลทางคลินิกจากการวิจัยสหสถาบัน โดยเลือกโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เป็นสถานที่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 80 รายที่มีอาการหอบเฉียบพลันระดับความรุนแรงน้อยถึงปานกลางเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา และติดตามผลการรักษาเป็นเวลา 3 วัน จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เท่ากัน (40 ราย) ถูกแบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม เพื่อให้ได้รับยาซัลบิวตามอลนำส่งเครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้งหรือเครื่องสูดยาแบบใช้สารผลักดันร่วมกับกาใช้สเปซเซอร์ การคิดต้นทุนของการรักษาโรคหืดเป็นไปตามมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพและมุมมองของผู้ป่วย ต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพได้จากต้นทุนค่าบริการพื้นฐานรวมกับต้นทุนค่าบริการทางการแพทย์ และต้นทุนทั้งหมดของผู้ป่วยได้จากต้นทุนทางตรงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาพยาบาลรวมกับต้นทุนทางอ้อม โดยต้นทุนทั้งหมดที่แสดงในการศึกษานี้มีค่าเป็นเงินบาทในปี พ.ศ. 2548 ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษานี้คือจำนวนและอัตราร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษา เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 60 นาที จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอัตราร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มการรักษา ถึงแม้จะมีแนวโน้มของอัตราร้อยละที่สูงกว่า ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาสูดผ่านทางเครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้งก็ตาม (92.5% และ 90.0%) ค่าเฉลี่ยของต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพและของผู้ป่วยเมื่อได้รับยาสูดผ่านทางเครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้ง มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญของสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (180.98 บาท และ 239.63 บาท ตามมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพ; 355.99 บาท และ 496.27 บาท ตามมุมมองของผู้ป่วย) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสัดส่วนต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล และต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อ 1 หน่วยประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น มีความคุ่มค่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้ง และเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนจากใช้เครื่องสูดยาแบบใช้สารผลักดันร่วมกับการใช้สเปซเซอร์ ไปเป็นการใช้เครื่องสูดยาแบบผงแห้ง พบว่าต้นทนุต่อ 1% ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ป่วยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษาจะลดลง 25.42 บาท และ 60.79 บาท ตามมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพและมุมมองของผู้ป่วย ตามลำดับโดยการวิเคราะห์ความไวของการทดสอบก็แสดงผลสอดคล้องกัน
Share
COinS