Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction of health expenditure and the Thai economy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพกับระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1689
Abstract
In determining appropriate policy, leaders in developing countries constantly face with the dilemma of how to allocate money between social and economic development. It has been long accepted that the two factors are closely linked. A prosperous economy will reap higher tax revenues, providing governments with the financial means to provide social programs to the public. Improved social factors, such as education and health, will make the labor force more productive, which, in turn, promotes improved economic development. This research formulates a macroeconometric model of the Thai economy, with particular emphasis on the health care sector, to test and compare various policy programs in medical care or other industries. In particular, the model is used to test the effect of the recent universal coverage scheme, implemented in late 2001. The methodology utilizes a two-staged least squares (TSLS) approach to estimate the 20-equation model. Quarterly data are acquired from several sources, including the Ministry of Public Health, the National Economic and Social Development Board, the National Statistics Office, and the Bank of Thailand. The results from these tests show that the universal coverage scheme has little influence on health status, but instead shows significant effects on spending patterns medical care. Improvements directed at the provision of health care services, such as investments in medical technology or the accessibility of medical personnel, shows decided improvements in health but very slight affect on the economy. Government expenditures in health, however, prove the most effective policy for improving Thailand’s health and economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาสำคัญในลำดับแรกๆ ที่รัฐบาลในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาต้องเผชิญ คือปัญหาในการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อการพัฒนาทางสังคมและการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับกันมานานแล้วว่า ปัจจัยด้านสังคมกับปัจจัยการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจต่างมีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกัน โดยขณะที่สภาวะเศรษฐกิจกำลังเฟื่องฟู รายได้จากการจัดเก็บภาษีจะมีมากขึ้นและส่งผลให้รัฐบาลมีเสถียรภาพทางการเงินเพียงพอ ที่จะจัดสรรงบประมาณให้กับกิจกรรมโครงการต่างๆ เพื่อสังคมได้ องค์ประกอบทางสังคมได้แก่องค์ประกอบทางการศึกษาและองค์ประกอบทางสุขภาพ หากมีการพัฒนาแล้วย่อมส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาผลิตภาพแรงงาน ซึ่งในท้ายที่สุดก็จะเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจให้ยั่งยืนต่อไป การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบจำลองทางสถิติของระบบเศรษฐกิจไทยในระดับมหภาค ประกอบด้วยภาคสาธารณสุข และภาคอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ในระบบเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อที่จะทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบนโยบายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายด้านสาธารณสุขและนโยบายอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งนโยบายการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ที่ได้เริ่มดำเนินการในปี พ.ศ. 2544 แบบจำลองนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบสองขั้น (two-staged least squares) ในการประมาณสมการในแบบจำลองจำนวน 20 สมการ ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลรายไตรมาส โดยแหล่งข้อมูลจาก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข สำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ผลจากการทดสอบแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า มีอิทธิพลน้อยต่อสถานะทางสุขภาพ แต่ในทางกลับกันแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อรูปแบบค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์ การปรับปรุงรูปแบบโดยมุ่งตรงไปที่รูปแบบการบริการด้านสุขภาพ เช่น การลงทุนด้านเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์หรือบุคลากรทางการแพทย์นั้น จะทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางด้านสุขภาพอย่างชัดเจนแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามงบประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลในด้านการสาธารณสุขนั้น แสดงให้เห็นชัดว่าเป็นนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิผลมากต่อการพัฒนาสุขภาพและการพัฒนาระบบเศรษฐกิจ
Creative Commons License