Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-effectiveness analysis of school-based Oral Health Preventive Program at public primary school in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาภาครัฐ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Chanchai Hosanguan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1688
Abstract
The Department of Community Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Mahidol University has been involved in the rendering of mobile oral health preventive services to children at some public primary schools in Bangkok, Thailand as part of their dental students community-based teaching and training. This is a retrospective study based on secondary data collected during 1995-2000. A quasi- experimental design was used to test the differences between two groups of children, one implementing the school-based oral health preventive program and the other group not implementing the program. The purpose of this study was to analyze the cost-effectiveness of five years school-based oral health preventive program at public primary school in Bangkok. The analysis was based on a community intervention comparing an experimental group receiving pit and fissure dental sealant, fluoride mouthrinsing, professional fluoride-containing paste application, preventive resin restoration and an annual oral health education, with a control group doing nothing. The study outcomes were mean differences in DMFT increments between study groups. The results showed that decayed, missing and filled teeth in the permanent dentition (DMFT) in the 11- 12 years in experimental group (1.60) differ from the DMFT (1.993) of the control group at 5% level of statistical significane. Moreover, the experimental group had 19.72% fewer caries than their counterparts in control group. However, the caries reduction was only 23.59%. Furthermore, the findings indicated that, from the provider perspective, the average cost over 5 years was 2,298.02 baths per person which divided into capital costs 1,509.84 baths (65.70%) and the recurrent costs 788.18 baths (34.30%). Recurrent costs were classified into 2 categories; labor costs and material costs. Costs of dental equipments, salaries of supervisor and costs of material for pit and fissure sealant were a majority part of capital costs, labor costs and material costs respectively. Especially, the dental equipment ‘s costs were responsible for more than half of total costs. The annual average cost per person was 459.73 baths. The cost-effectiveness of this program was 1,677.38 baths, and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio was 5,432.66 baths per additional DMFT prevented per person over five years. According to the results finding, to achieve DMFT ≤1.5 in the national oral health goals by the year 2000 at 12-year-olds under the certain circumstance criteria, the estimated additional costs were 543.26 baths per person over five years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาควิชาทันตกรรมชุมชน คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ได้มีส่วนช่วยให้บริการทันตกรรมป้องกันแก่เด็กนักเรียนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาภาครัฐ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการเรียนการสอนรายวิชาทันตกรรมในชุมชนสำหรับนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลัง โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2538-2543 การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองในการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างเด็ก 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียนจากโครงการนี้เปรียบเทียบกับเด็กอีกกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียนจากโครงการนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาภาครัฐ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นระยะเวลา 5 ปี โดยเป็นโครงการในระดับชุมชน ศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการเคลือบหลุมและร่องฟัน การอมฟลูออไรด์ การขัดฟันด้วยผงขัดฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ การบูรณะและป้องกันฟันผุด้วยเรซิน และการให้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดูแลอนามัยในช่องปากรายปีเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับบริการใดๆเลยจากโครงการนี้ การศึกษานี้วัดผลลัพธ์จากความแตกต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุ ถอน อุด ในฟันถาวร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุ ถอน อุด ของเด็กอายุ 11-12 ปี ในกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่า 1.60 เทียบกับ 1.993 ในกลุ่มควบคุม มีความแตกต่างที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 นอกจากนั้นเด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าฟันผุ ถอน อุด น้อยกว่า กลุ่มควบคุมร้อยละ 19.72 อย่างไรก็ตาม การลดลงของฟันผุคิดเป็นร้อยละ 23.59 เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้แล้วในด้านของผู้ให้บริการ ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยตลอด 5 ปีต่อเด็กนักเรียนหนึ่งคนเท่ากับ 2,298.02 บาทโดยแบ่งเป็นต้นทุนลงทุน (capital cost) 1,509.84 (ร้อยละ 65.70) และต้นทุนดำเนินการ (recurrent cost) 788.18 บาท (ร้อยละ34.30) โดยต้นทุนดำเนินการแบ่งเป็นค่าแรงงานและค่าวัสดุ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าต้นทุนของเครื่อง มือทางทันตกรรม. ค่าตอบแทนของอาจารย์ทันตแพทย์และต้นทุนของวัสดุสำหรับการเคลือบหลุมและร่องฟัน เป็นต้นทุนส่วนใหญ่ของต้นทุนลงทุน. ค่าแรงงานและค่าวัสดุตามลำดับ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต้นทุนของเครื่อง มือทางทันตกรรมคิดเป็นต้นทุนมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของต้นทุนรวม โดยต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อปีเท่ากับ 459.73 บาท และมีสัดส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลเท่ากับ 1,677.38 บาทและต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 5,432.66 บาทต่อ หนึ่งหน่วย ฟันผุ ถอน อุด ที่ป้องกันได้ ต่อคนตลอดระยะเวลา 5 ปี จากผลการศึกษา เพื่อที่จะบรรลุ DMFT≤1.5 ในเป้าหมายทันตสุขภาพแห่งชาติปี 2543 ในเด็กอายุ 12 ปี ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันนี้ ต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการประมาณมีค่าเท่ากับ 543.26 บาทต่อคนตลอดระยะเวลา 5 ปี
Share
COinS