Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างตลาดของอุตสาหกรรมละครโทรทัศน์หลังข่าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market structure of prime-time TV drama industry
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1678
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อฉายภาพอุตสาหกรรมละครหลังข่าว ให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการและสภาพทั่วไป ตลอดจนโครงสร้างตลาดของอุตสาหกรรม และสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมการ ตัดสินใจของหน่วยธุรกิจสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมละครหลังข่าว เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอุตสาหกรรมสื่อโทรทัศน์ โดยโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมนั้นประกอบด้วย 4 หน่วยธุรกิจสำคัญ คือ ผู้ชม สถานีโทรทัศน์ ผู้ผลิตละคร และผู้ลง โฆษณา ละครหลังข่าวนั้นเป็นรายการหลักในการแสวงหารายได้ของสองช่องผู้นำตลาดสื่อโทรทัศน์ซึ่งทั้งช่อง 3 และช่อง 7 ได้ออกอากาศรายการละครหลังข่าวอย่างต่อเนื่องมาตลอด 20 กว่าปี ละครหลังข่าวได้เป็นแหล่งรายได้หลักของสถานีโทรทัศน์มากขึ้นตามลำดับ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงทศวรรษ 2530 ที่ทั้งเครื่องรับโทรทัศน์และการแพร่ภาพออกอากาศได้กระจายเข้าสู่ครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่ของสังคมไทย โดยอัตราราคาโฆษณาในช่วงละครหลังข่าวได้ถีบตัวสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนั้น เวลาการออกอากาศของละครหลังข่าวในแต่ละวันก็ได้ขยายจากเดิม 1 ชั่วโมง จนเป็น 2 ชั่วโมงในปัจจุบัน ตลาดละครหลังข่าวในแง่ของสถานีโทรทัศน์นั้นมีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายน้อยรายโดยมีการแข่งขันอย่างเข้มข้นระหว่างผู้นำตลาดสองราย คือ ช่อง 3 และช่อง 7 ส่วนตลาดละครหลังข่าวในแง่ของผู้ผลิตละครนั้นมีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายมากราย โดยมีบางรายเป็นผู้ผลิตรายใหญ่ในตลาด อย่างไรก็ตามแม้การผลิตละครหลังข่าวต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือระหว่างสถานีโทรทัศน์และผู้ผลิตรายการ แต่อำนาจการต่อรอง และสิทธิขาดในการกำหนดผังรายการนั้นอยู่ที่สถานีโทรทัศน์ งานวิจัยนั้นได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองอุตสาหกรรมละครหลังข่าวที่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมของแต่ละหน่วยธุรกิจสำคัญ ทั่ง 4 รวมทั่งปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิน และแสดงพ ฤติกรรมแสวงหากำไรสูงสุดของ สถานีโทรทัศน์โดยมีเป้าหมายที่การเลือกผลิตละครหลังข่าวให้มีคุณภาพเหมาะสมที่สุด (Optimum Quality)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to illustrate the clear picture of prime time drama industry, pointing its evolution and current situations, the market structure of the industry, and creating a economic model to explain the incentive, objective, and decisions making of key economic units. Research results point out that the prime drama is a part of television media industry, where the industry's structure comprises of: audience, TV station, drama producer, and advertiser. The prime time TV drama is a major source of revenue of the 2 market leaders in TV industry. Concurrently, channel 3 and 7 has continually televised prime time TV drama for more than 20 years. Especially during BE 2530s where TVs and its programs have expanded into most households in the Thai society. The advertisement rates during prime time dramas have escalated. Furthermore, the show times of its dramas have eventually extended from 1-hour to 2- hours as present. The prime time drama market in terms of television stations has duopoly structure having tight competition between the 2 leaders: Channel 3 and 7, while the drama market in terms of drama producer has monopolistic competition structure, with only few large producers in the market. However, bargaining power and program schedules are dictated by the TV stations. This research has propose a model of prime time drama industry that explains the behaviors of each of the 4 key economic units, including its relationships—revealing the behaviors to seek optimum profit for the TV stations, by targeting to produce each TV drama at optimum quality.
Creative Commons License