Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดทางเลือกและปริมาณการลงทุนผ่านระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting choice and trading volume via internet
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1669
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาอยู่ 2 ประการคือ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นัก ลงทุนเลือกที่จะเข้ามาลงทุนผ่านระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต และการทดสอบโครงสร้างพฤติกรรมการซื้อ ขายของแต่ละกลุ่มนักลงทุน โดยในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวาง ในช่วงปี 2547 และได้ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มของนักลงทุนออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ผ่านมาร์เก็ตติ้ง กลุ่มที่ผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ต และกลุ่มที่ผ่านทั้งสองแบบ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดการเข้ามาลงทุนผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ปัจจัยทางด้านการศึกษา อายุ และความสะดวกในการใช้ อินเตอร์เน็ทต่อสัปดาห์ โดยปัจจัยทางด้านการศึกษาจะส่งผลต่อโอกาสของการเข้ามาลงทุนผ่าน ทางอินเตอร์เน็ตที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนปัจจัยด้านอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้โอกาสในการลงทุนผ่านทาง อินเตอร์เน็ตลดลง และยังพบว่านักลงทุนผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตจะเป็นนักลงทุนที่มีอายุน้อยกว่ากลุ่มนัก ลงทุนผ่านมาร์เก็ตติ้ง ส่วนปัจจัยด้านความสะดวกในการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ทต่อสัปดาห์จะส่งผลต่อ โอกาสของการเข้ามาลงทุนผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ตที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยพบว่ากลุ่มนักลงทุนผ่าน อินเตอร์เน็ตจะมีการใช้งานอินเตอร์เน็ตต่อสัปดาห์ที่มากกว่ากลุ่มนักลงทุนผ่านมาร์เก็ตติ้ง ประมาณ 15 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ได้ทำการศึกษา คือ เพศ ประสบการณ์ในการ ลงทุน ความถี่ในการซื้อขาย รายได้ และขนาดพอร์ท พบว่าไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดการ เข้ามาลงทุนผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่ม พบว่า มีเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ขนาดของพอร์ท โดยเมื่อขนาดของพอร์ท เพิ่มขึ้นก็จะทำให้ปริมาณการซื้อขายเพิ่มขึ้นในทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม แต่การเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละกลุ่มจะแตกต่าง กัน โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดของพอร์ทของนักลงทุนผ่านทั้งสองแบบจะส่งผลให้ปริมาณการซื้อ ขายเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดรองลงมาคือ กลุ่มที่ผ่านมาร์เก็ตติ้ง และกลุ่มสุดท้าย คือ กลุ่มที่ผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has 2 objectives; to identify key factors determining demand for internet stock trading and to explain the trading choice preferences among investor groups. Cross-Section Data from field survey in 2004 is employed in the study which categorizes investors into three major groups, namely those that trade through traditional broker, those that trade via the internet and those that rely on both channels for trading. The study finds that age, education and convenience access to the internet are influential in trading decision via the internet. Younger investors tend to trade via the internet more than the older ones, who, in turn, tend to rely heavily on marketing representatives to assist them in the trading. Higher education is also found to be highly correlated with the internet trading behavior. Convenience access to the internet is another prominent driving force for demand to trade by the internet. As the data clearly reveal, investors that trade through the internet are more extensive internet users themselves and on average spend more time on the internet than those that rely on brokers, clocking approximately 15 hours longer per week. The rest of variables such as, sex, trading experience, trading frequency, income, and size of portfolio are not found to be significant enough in this study. In addition, trading volume of each investor groups is also investigated. It is found that the volume does increase with portfolio size for all groups, although the largest increase is found in the group using both methods for trading follows by the group trading through broker and through the internet, respectively. Portfolio size is also varied among the three groups, albeit in reverse order of the above, that is the internet group has the smallest portfolio size.
Share
COinS