Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกวดวิชากับความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private tutoring and economic growth
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนชยา อุรุยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1665
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไปเชิงพลวัตแบบรุ่นอายุเหลื่อมกันที่สามารถใช้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการกวดวิชา โดยบุคคลที่มีความสามารถในการสะสมทุนมนุษย์เริ่มต้นแตกต่างกันจะเป็นผู้เลือกเรียนกวดวิชาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของตนซึ่งมีผลต่อการได้รับคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาต่อ โดยแรงผลักดันให้บุคคลต้องกวดวิชาเกิดจากการแข่งขันเพื่อให้ได้เข้าศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีความสามารถในการรองรับผู้เรียนจำกัด ซึ่งแรงจูงใจให้บุคคลต้องการศึกษาต่อเกิดจากค่าจ้างในสถานะที่เป็นแรงงานระดับบัณฑิตที่สูงกว่าในสถานะที่เป็นแรงงานระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จากกระบวนการแข่งขันในแบบจำลองพบว่า คนที่กวดวิชาคือคนที่มีความสามารถเริ่มต้นค่อนข้างสูงและเป็นผู้ที่ควรได้เข้าศึกษาต่ออยู่แล้ว และแบบจำลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกวดวิชาสามารถเพิ่มความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจได้โดยผ่านการยกระดับความสามารถขั้นต่ำของผู้ที่ได้รับคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษาซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการสะสมทุนมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis constructs a dynamic general-equilibrium model with overlapping-generations to explain the relationship between private tutoring and economic growth. Young agents who have heterogeneous initial abilities choose their tutoring time. By taking tutoring, one can increase his/her effective ability to accumulate human capital which is a criterion to judge whether he/she will be offered a seat in the university. The competition to limited seats is driven by the university education premium. The model shows that only those who have high initial abilities, who should be offered seats in the university, decide to take tutoring. The model points out that private tutoring can increase economic growth rate by raising the minimum ability of those who are offered seats in the university and involve in accumulating human capital.
Share
COinS