Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเล่นพนันในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Gambling behavior in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1659
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (Socio-Economic Factors) ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นการพนัน และรูปแบบการพนันที่เลือกเล่นใน สังคมไทย ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ การศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพและสถานภาพการสมรส การวิเคราะห์ได้อาศัยแบบจำลอง Binomial Logit Model โดยใช้วิธีประมาณค่าแบบ Maximum Likelihood Estimation และใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางที่ได้จากโครงการวิจัยเรื่อง เศรษฐกิจการพนัน: ทางเลือกเชิงนโยบาย ของคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5,426 ตัวอย่าง ที่เก็บในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2543-2544 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นพนันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ สถานภาพการสมรส ระดับการศึกษา รายได้และอายุ โดยเพศชายมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเล่น พนันมากกว่าเพศหญิง กลุ่มผู้ที่มีรายได้สูงมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเล่นพนันมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่มีรายได้น้อยแต่อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ที่มีรายได้น้อยจะมีสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายในการเล่นพนันต่อรายได้สูงกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้สูง การศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นทำให้มีพฤติกรรมเล่นพนันลดลง ผู้ที่มีสถานภาพสมรสมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเล่นพนันสูงกว่าผู้ที่มีสถานภาพเป็นโสด เป็นหม้าย หย่าร้างหรือแยกคันอยู่ และผู้ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 23-50ปี มี ความน่าจะเป็นในการเล่นพนันสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเล่นพนันทายผลตัวเลขสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ คือ ผู้ที่มีราย1ได้สูง ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาน้อย ผู้ที่มีสถานภาพสมรสและผู้ที่มี อายุระหว่าง 36- 50ปี ส่วนผู้ที่มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเล่นพนันในบ่อนหรือทายผลกีฬาสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ คือ ผู้บริโภคที่เป็นเพศชาย ผู้ที่มีรายได้สูง ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาน้อยและผู้ที่มีสถานภาพโสด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this thesis is to analyze the Socio-Economic factors that affect gambling behavior of Thai people by adopting Binomial Logit Model and using Maximum Likelihood Estimation technique. The factors proposing in this thesis are gander, age, educational level, income, occupation and marital status. This study uses data from the research project on gambling economy of Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University, collecting during 2001 - 2002. The results show that gender, marital status, educational level, income and age significantly affect gambling behavior. The probability to gamble is higher in the man than the woman and the single than the couple. A person in 23-50 years old of age has the highest probability to play a game. And if a person has lower education or higher income, the probability to gambling increases. However, the results also indicate that the ratio of gambling expenditure to income in the poor is higher than the rich. The probability to play the numbers game is high for a person with lower education or higher income or a person in 35-50 years old of age. And the probability to gamble is higher in a couple than a single. The probability to play in gambling house or to play sport betting is higher in the man than the woman, the single than the couple. And if a person has lower education or higher income, the probability to gambling is increase.
Creative Commons License