Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและการประหยัดต่อขนาดของการเลี้ยงโคนมทดแทนฝูงในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of production cost and economies of scale in herd replacement of Thai dairy farms
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเพ็ญ ศุภกาญจนกันติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1658
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนและคุณภาพในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนฝูงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเกษตรกรรายย่อยและศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนว่ามีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร และศึกษาถึงการประหยัดต่อขนาดในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนฝูงของเกษตรกรเพื่อได้ทราบถึงขนาดการผลิตที่เหมาะสมทางด้านต้นทุน เพื่อที่จะได้นำผลจากการศึกษาใช้ในการวางแผนในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนในประเทศ จากการสำรวจฟาร์มโคนมจำนวน 292 ตัวอย่างจาก 4 จังหวัด คือ ราชบุรี สระบุรี ชลบุรี และนครปฐม เมื่อแบ่งต้นทุนออกเป็นหมวดต่างๆ พบว่าต้นทุนในหมวดอาหารคิดเป็นต้นทุนที่มีสัดส่วนมากที่สุดในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนฝูง รองลงมาคือต้นทุนหมวดแรงงาน โดยต้นทุนสองหมวดนี้ครอบคลุมต้นทุนในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนฝูงถึงร้อยละ 90 ของต้นทุนรวม เมื่อทำการคิดต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนฝูง 1 ตัว พบว่าต้นทุนต่อตัวของฟาร์มโคนมขนาดเล็กมีต้นทุนที่มากกว่าฟาร์มขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ คือ ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อตัวของฟาร์มขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่มีต้นทุนต่อตัวเท่ากับ 43.301.24, 33,473.87 และ 30,205.08 บาทต่อตัวตามลำดับ เมื่อคิดต้นทุนในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนของศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนของสหกรณ์โคนมบ้านบึง โดยแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กรณี คือกรณีที่เลี้ยงโคทดแทนจนกระทั่งโคสาวคลอดลูกตัวแรกศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนใช้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 28,899.45 บาทต่อตัว และกรณีที่เลี้ยงโคสาวท้องจนกระทั่งท้อง 3 เดือน ซึ่งเป็นโคสาวท้องที่ทางศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนขายคืนแก่เกษตรกรที่นำมาฝากเลี้ยงโดยคิดค่าใช้จ่ายตัวละ 29,000 บาท ทางสหกรณ์มีต้นทุนในการเลี้ยงเท่ากับ 26,235.94 บาทต่อตัว ดังนั้นเมื่อนำต้นทุนการเลี้ยงของทางเกษตรกรรายย่อยและทางศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนมาเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่าศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนจนกระทั่งคลอดลูกตัวแรกต่ำกว่าต้นทุนการเลี้ยงของเกษตรกรรายย่อยในทุกขนาดฟาร์ม และจะพบว่าโคทดแทนฝูงที่เลี้ยงโดยศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวสามารถผสมและคลอดได้เมื่อมีอายุที่น้อยกว่าการเลี้ยงของเกษตรกร คือศูนย์รับเลี้ยงโคสาวสามารถผสมโคทดแทนได้เมื่ออายุ 16 เดือนและคลอดลูกได้เมื่ออายุ 26 เดือน แต่โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วโคทดแทนที่เกษตรกรเลี้ยงจะสามารถผสมได้เมื่ออายุ 18 เดือนและคลอดลูกตัวแรกเมื่อ อายุ 28 เดือน แสดงถึงประสิทธิผลในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนของศูนย์รับเลี้ยงที่ดีกว่าเกษตรกรรายย่อย เมื่อศึกษาถึงการประหยัดต่อขนาดในการเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนฝูงโดยนำมาหาสมการถดถอย (Regression analysis) โดยวิถีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด เพื่อหาเส้นต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในระยะยาวทำให้ทราบว่าในกิจการการเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนฝูงมีการประหยัดต่อขนาดการผลิต เมื่อเลี้ยงแม่โคจำนวนมากขึ้นจะทำให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนลดลง โดยต้นทุนจะลดลงต่ำสุดเมื่อมีจำนวนแม่โคประมาณ 20 ตัว หลังจากนี้ ถ้าเพิ่มจำนวนแม่โคแล้วจะทำให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการเลี้ยงโคทดแทนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยในช่วงที่เหมาะสมในการเลี้ยงแม่โคเพื่อให้ต้นทุนในการเลี้ยงโคสาวทดแทนฝูงต่ำ คือ เลี้ยงแม่โคอยู่ในช่วง 15-25 ตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study cost and quality of herd replacement in order to compare between farmer and herd replacement center whether there is any difference and what is it. Also, study about the economies of scale of herd replacement in order to figure out the economic production unit and cost. The results of the research will be applicable in planning, controlling, and therefore, increasing the effectiveness of breeding herd replacement in Thailand. From the investigation of 292 samples of herd farm from 4 provinces which are Ratchburi-Saraburi-Cholburi-and Nakornprathom, separating cost by category, it's found that the most portion of the cost of herd replacement is "food cost", following by "labor cost". These 2 costs are accounted to be 90% of total cost. When compute cost per unit for herd replacement, it's found that the small farm has higher cost of breeding than the medium and the big farms which unit cost are 43301.24Bt, 3373.87Bt, and 30205.08Bt respectively. When compute the cost of breeding herd replacement of herd replacement center by separating into 2 cases. First, breeding the replaced herd til it bears new kid, costing 28899.45Bt per unit. Second, breeding replacing herd for the farmer till it has been pregnant for 3 months by pricing it 29000Bt per unit, additional, the cost of breeding is 26235.94Bt per unit. Therefore, if compare the cost between farmer and herd replacement center, it's found that the breeding cost till it's bearing of herd replacement center is lower than the cost of farmer in every size of farms. Also, it's found that the replacing herd which breeded the herd replacement center gives birth in the younger age than the farmers', that is, the herd breeded by herd replacement center can be mated at the age of 16 months and will be giving birth at the age of 26 months. However, the average age for mated of the herd breeded by the farmers is at 18 months and 28 months for giving the birth. Therefore, it can be concluded that the herd breeding by herd replacement center is more effective than the farmers' herd. When studying the economies of scales of breeding herd replacement finding Regression analysis by OLS method in order to bring out the long-term average cost line. The result shows that the herd replacement brings economies of scales in the term of unit produced. That means when the unit of cow increases, the cost per unit of herd replacement decreases. The optimum point is at the unit cow of 20, the cost eper unit falls at the lowest point. After this point, the marginal average cost gradually increase. The most appropriate range of cow is around 15-25 units.
Share
COinS