Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของการแปรรูปและเปิดเสรีกิจการไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย จากประสบการณ์ของต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of privatization and liberalization on the electricity industry in Thailand based on foreign experiences
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พงษ์ชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1657
Abstract
ไฟฟ้าจัดได้ว่าเป็นสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานที่สำคัญยิ่งของทุกประเทศ กิจการไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันเกือบทั้งหมดอยู่ภายใต้การดำเนินงานของรัฐวิสาหกิจ แต่ในอนาคตจะมีการดำเนินการแปรรูปกิจการไฟ้ฟ้าเหมือนดังที่ได้ดำเนินการแล้วในต่างประเทศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างกิจการไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวย่อมจะส่งผลกระทบในด้านต่างๆ อย่างหลีกเลี่ยงมิได้ ในการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อให้ทราบถึงผลกระทบของการแปรรูปและเปิดเสรีกิจการไฟฟ้าในต่างประเทศ และนำผลดังกล่าวมาคาดคะเนผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากการแปรรูปกิจการไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านประสิทธิภาพ ด้านราคา ด้านคุณภาพ ด้านการจ้างงาน ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านความหลากหลายในการใช้เชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งใน 3 ด้านแรกจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้ข้อมูล Panel Data ของประเทศต่างๆ ที่ได้ดำเนินการแปรรูปหรือเปิดเสรีกิจการไฟฟ้าไปแล้ว และใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบธรรมดา (Ordinary Least Square: OLS) ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ส่วนใน 3 ด้านที่เหลือจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ด้านประสิทธิภาพจะดีขึ้นเมื่อเอกชนเป็นเจ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น ผู้เข้าร่วมในตลาดไฟฟ้ามีความเสรีในการใช้สายส่งไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น และผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้ามีความเสรีในการเลือกซื้อไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น ราคาค่าไฟฟ้าจะต่ำลงเมื่อมีการประกาศเปิดเสรีกิจการไฟฟ้า และเอกชนเป็นเจ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น ทางด้านคุณภาพ อัตราไฟฟ้าดับจะลดลงเมื่อผู้เข้าร่วมในตลาดไฟฟ้ามีความเสรีในการใช้สายส่งไฟฟ้ามากขึ้นด้านการจ้างงานจะมีการลดตำแหน่งงานทางด้านเทคนิค และเพิ่มการจ้างงานที่เกี่ยวกับการบริการลูกค้า การตลาด และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมากขึ้น ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านการใช้เชื้อเพลิงจะขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศที่จะเข้มงวดขึ้น สำหรับผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย หากใช้รูปแบบโครงสร้างกิจการไฟฟ้าแบบ Enhanced Single Buyer Model (ESB) จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ในระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าแย่ลง แต่ในด้านอื่นๆ จะดีขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้สวัสดิการโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ หากดำเนินการแปรรูปและเปิดเสรีกิจการไฟฟ้าอย่างสมบูรณ์จะทำให้ค่าสวัสดิการโดยรวมเพิ่ขึ้นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electricity is one of the most important infrastructure for all countries. At present, almost entire electricity industry in Thailand is operated by the government. However, there's a plan to privatize Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), as already done in other countries, in the near future. Changing in electricity industry's structure will inevitably impact on various sectors. This study focused on the foreign experiences in privatization and liberalization of electricity industry. These experiences have been used to predict the impact of privatization in Thailand. The impact study is divided into 6 parts: efficiency, price, quality, employment, environment, and fuel diversification. Least Square Technique is applied to the first 3 parts using panel data from foreign experiences in privatization and liberalization. The other parts are based on descriptive analysis. The empirical results indicate that the efficiency will be improved when there are more private ownership in electricity generation, more liberalization of third party access, and more liberalization of customer's choice of supplier. The electricity prices will be lower after the liberalization of private ownership in electricity generation. In terms of quality, the rate of electricity interruption will be lower with more liberalization of third party access. In terms of employment, electricity industry will reduce technical workers and employ more employees in customer service, marketing, and information technology. Regarding to environment and fuel diversification, the impact will depend on country's stricter environment policy. The estimated impact of privatization in Thialand using Enhanced Single Buyer Model (ESB) will worsen the capacity utilization, but will improve the other parts, slightly enhancing the overall welfare. On the other hand, full privatization and liberalization of electricity industry will provide much more improvement in the total welfare.
Share
COinS