Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regional industriazation, labor mobility, and poverty changes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในภูมิภาค การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงาน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1686
Abstract
This research aims to find out the impact of regional industrialization through labor mobility and income changes on poverty changes in two periods; between 1988 and 1996, and between 1996 and 2000. In order to achieve the objectives of the study, the industrialization policy which is comprised of an industrial development policy launched by the National Economic and Social Development Board (NESDB), and the industrial promotion policy under the Board of Investment (BOI) were investigated. The Head-Count Ratio Index is used in this study. It measures the proportion of poor people in total population based on the 1988, 1996, and 2000 Household Socio-economic Survey data (SES) conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO). Impacts of the regional industrialization policy on the national poverty changes are explained by the decomposition analysis of the national poverty changes. The analysis consists of two effects, productivity effect and resource allocation effect. The productivity effect explains the contribution of income changes to the national poverty changes. The resource allocation effect explains the contribution of the mobility of labor to the national poverty changes. This study demonstrates that the regional industrialization policy would affect the national poverty changes when explained by the contribution of the productivity effect and the resource allocation effect. Finding shows that the contribution of the productivity effect had much more effect on poverty changes than that of the resource allocation effect. A key factor contributing to the national poverty changes between 1988 and 1996, and between 1996 and 2000; was the productivity effect of agricultural labor in the areas outside the Bangkok Metropolitan Region and outside the Eastern Seaboard Region. This could be indirectly induced by the industrialization policies. The results show that an actual decrease in the national poverty incidence by around 17.9 percent of total population between 1988 and 1996, was caused by the productivity effect by 94 percent of the actual decrease. The remaining 6 percent was caused by the resource allocation effect. Between 1996 and 2000, an increase in the national poverty incidence was predominantly caused by the contribution of the productivity effect. However, it was partly offset by the contribution of the resource allocation effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในภูมิภาคต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับรายได้ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจนในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2531 กับปี พ.ศ. 2539 และระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2539 กับปี พ.ศ. 2543 เพื่อจะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา จึงได้ศึกษานโยบายการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่จัดทำโดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน การศึกษานี้ใด้วัดระดับความยากจนด้วยดัชนี Head-Count Ratio (HCR ) ซึ่งแสดงสัดส่วนจำนวนคนยากจนต่อประชากรทั้งหมดโดยใช้ข้อมูล รายได้ต่อหัวต่อครัวเรือน ซึ่งได้จากข้อมูลการสำรวจสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (SES) ในปี พ.ศ. 2531 พ.ศ. 2539 และพ.ศ. 2543 ที่จัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ สำหรับผลกระทบของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจนของทั้งประเทศนั้นอธิบายโดยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แยกส่วน (decomposition analysis) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงานและปัจจัยด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากรแรงงาน โดยปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงานอธิบายถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับรายได้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจนของทั้งประเทศ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากรแรงงานอธิบายกึงผลกระทบของการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจนของทั้งประเทศ ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่านโยบายการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในภูมิภาคน่าจะส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจนของทั้งประเทศเมื่ออธิบายโดยผลกระทบจากปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงานและปัจจัยด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากรแรงงาน ทั้งนี้พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงานมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความยากจนของทั้งประเทศมากกว่าปัจจัยด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากรแรงงาน โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ระดับความยากจนเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2513 กับปี พ.ศ. 2539 และระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2539 กับปี พ.ศ. 2543 คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงานของภาคเกษตรที่อยู่นอกเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลและนอกเขตพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก ซึ่งอาจถูกกระตุ้นโดยทางอ้อมจากนโยบายการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ว่าระดับความยากจนที่ลดลงจริงประมาณร้อยละ 17.9 ของจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมดในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2531 กับ ปี พ.ศ. 2539 นั้นร้อยละ 94 เป็นผลจากปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงาน และเพียงร้อยละ 6 เท่านั้นที่เป็นผลจากปัจจัยด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากรแรงงาน ส่วนระดับความยากจนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2539 กับ ปี พ.ศ. 2543 นั้นล้วนเป็นผลจากปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพแรงงานในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากรแรงงานกลับมีส่วนช่วยลดความรุนแรงของระดับความยากจนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License