Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thailand's Attractiveness for Japanese Foreign Direct Investment : a view from Japanese Investors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความน่าดึงดูดของไทย สำหรับการลงทุนโดยตรงจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น : มุมมองของนักลงทุนชาวญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1684
Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate the characteristics and attitude of Japanese FDI firms directly investing in Thailand and to discover how to improve the investment environment in order to attract more Japanese investment in Thailand The target group of the survey is 1,156 Japanese companies that have invested directly in Thailand still exist. Primary data will be collected from a set of questionnaires, sent to those Japanese firms. The decided amount of sample Japanese companies, which is based on statistics by using Taro Yamane's formula, is 93. Then I conclude the data by usine the SPSS/PC program in order to obtain frequency, percentage, mean and standard division for analyzing the results according to the study objectives. As a result most of competitive factors at the present situation wer reduced than those factors when started invest. Thus, we can conclude that tendency about perceptions to business environment in Thailand are inferior to the past although it is still at almost fair level. We suggest that Thailand has to solve obstacle problems in order to make attractiveness to foreign direct investment such as business environment and human resource etc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะเฉพาะและทัศนคติของนักลงทุนชาวญี่ปุ่นที่เข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศไทยโดยตรง และเพื่อศึกษาว่าจะมีแนวทางอย่างไรที่จะปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมของการลงทุนให้ดีขึ้นเพื่อที่จะดึงดูดนักลงทุนชาวญี่ปุ่นให้เข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น เป้าหมายกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทที่เป็นบริษัทญี่ปุ่นที่เข้ามาลงทุนโดยตรงในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 1,156 บริษัท และยังคงดำเนินกิจการอยู่ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิซึ่งได้มาจากการแจกแบบสอบถามและส่งไปยังกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ในที่นี้ได้ค่าขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 93 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากระบวนการเก็บข้อมูลแล้วนำมาประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC ช่วยในการหาค่าความถี่และอัตราร้อยละตลอดจนค่าทางสถิติที่ต้องการเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประมวลผลข้อมูลเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ ผลจากการประมวลค่าของปัจจัยเพื่อการแข่งขันในการลงทุนนั้น ได้ผลสรุปว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสนับสนุนการลงุทนจากต่างชาติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลสรุปว่าปัจจัยส่วนใหญ่ในปัจจุบันมีค่าลดน้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับในอดีต ดังนั้นเราสามารถสรุปว่าวิสัยทัศน์ของนักลงทุนที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจของไทยมีความคาดหวังลดลงมากกว่าในช่วงก่อนการตัดสินใจลงทุนแต่ก็ยังมีภาพพจน์ต่อสภาแวดล้อมไทยในระดับปานกลาง ดังนั้นจึงแนะนำว่าประเทศไทยควรแก้ปัญหาในเรื่องของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้เพื่อที่จะดึงดูดนักลงทุนชาวญี่ปุ่นได้มากขึ้นในอนาคต ตัวอย่างเช่นเรื่องของปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจและเรื่องของการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล เป็นต้น
Share
COinS