Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foreign bank entry and economic growth in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าสู่ตลาดของะนาคารต่างชาติและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1683
Abstract
A new guideline for equity holding announced in 1997 has increased foreign participation in Thai banking sector. According to the Financial Sector Master Plan, the Bank of Thailand plan to further lower the impediments to entry of foreign banks in subsequence phases although costs and benefits of this approach are still controversial. This study therefore analyzes the relationship between entry of foreign banks and economic growth by constructing and analyzing a theoretical model with oligopolistic banking sector. The result of our model is two-folded:(1) entry of foreign banks reduces overall costs and interest rate on loans. As a result, firms are able to obtain cheaper financial resources and thus increase production; (2) On the other hand, under circumstances that a number of foreign banks exceed a critical value, domestic banks would face negative profits and are hence bailed out from the market. Even though the domestic banks can compensate their losses and remain in the market, economic growth is still negative. Using Thai data between 1993 and 2004, our empirical estimation confirms that the relationship between foreign entry in banking sector and economic growth are positive. From the study, we agree that encourage economic growth could be encouraged by foreign bank entry but there should be adequate monitoring to decide appropriate level of foreign participation. Besides, we suggest that Thailand gradually liberalize banking sector in that domestic banks improve their competitiveness in preparation for a higher competition and hence additional foreign banks could be allowed to enter the market to further foster efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยได้อนุญาติให้ต่างชาติเข้ามาถือหุ้นส่วนใหญ่ของธนาคารในประเทศได้ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2540 จากแผนพัฒนาระบบสถาบันการเงินธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยจะลดการกีดกันธนาคารต่างชาติต่อไปแม้ว่าแนวทางการเปิดเสรีนี้ยังเป็นข้อถกเถียงกันอยู่ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยโดยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีที่มีผู้แข่งขันน้อยรายในภาคการธนาคารเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติจะทำให้ธุรกิจการธนาคารมีต้นทุนโดยรวมของภาคการธนาคารลดลงและมีการแข่งขันกันมากขึ้น ภาคการผลิตซึ่งมีต้นทุนของทรัพยากรทางการเงินที่ต่ำลงจะเพื่อการผลิตทำให้เกิดการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจต่อมา ในอีกมุมหนึ่งการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติที่มากเกินค่าวิกฤติค่าหนึ่งอาจจะทำให้ธนาคารในประเทศประสบภาวะขาดทุนและต้องออกจากตลาดไป เศรษฐกิจอาจจะถดถอยได้แม้ว่าธนาคารในประเทศจะสามารถชดเชยภาวะขาดทุนและดำเนินการได้ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลของประเทศไทยระวห่างปี พ.ศ. 2536 ถึงพ.ศ. 2547 พบว่าการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติส่งผลให้มีการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าประเทศไทยสามารถเพิ่มการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจโดยการเปิดให้ธนาคารต่างชาติเข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศได้ แต่ต้องมีการกำกับดูแลอย่างใกล้ชิดเพื่อรักษาระดับของการมีส่วนร่วมของธนาคารต่างชาติอย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ประเทศไทยควรจะเปิดเสรีอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปเพื่อให้เวลากับธนาคารในประเทศในการพัฒนาขีดวามสามารถการแข่งขันให้พร้อมเพื่อเตรียมตัวกับการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นแล้วจึงทำการเปิดเสรีต่อไป
Creative Commons License