Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of social health insurance on quality of care : a case study of Mahosoth Hospital in Vientiane, Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระบบประกันสังคมต่อคุณภาพการรักษาพยาบาล กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลลมโหสธ นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1694
Abstract
To examine factors affecting quality of care, and to compare the quality of care between insured and uninsured patient under the social security health insurance organization at Mahosoth hospital in Vientiane Capital City of Lao PDR. The process of care was assessed by analyzing the medical prescription records at the inpatient care and outpatient care department of the hospital. The quality of care was assessed by the process and outcome approaches. Considering about quality of outpatient care, the prescription records in practicing of doctors were used. At the inpatient care, the medical procedures and length of stay were used as indicators for assessing the quality of care and interviewed patient satisfaction was used to evaluate the outcome of care provided by the hospital at both inpatient care department and outpatient care department. In term of percentage of conformed standard procedure (PCSP) for inpatient, there were statistically significant with showing the correlation between level of PCSP and insurance status with [superscript 2] = 16.46; mean of PCSP of insured patients was higher than that of uninsured with 75.821 and 69.179, respectively. The length of stay (LOS) of the insured was shorter than the uninsured with t = 28.88; mean of LOS of insured patient was less than that of uninsured with 8.02 and 9.94, respectively. Besides the income of patient, insurance enrollment, cost of treatment, PCSP and percentage of conforming standard drug (PCSD) were negative related to LOS. The higher level of compliance to the standard treatment was correlated with the shorter LOS. The study also found that there were correlation between satisfaction and insurance status with [superscript 2] = 30.37. The result from model showed that on average the LOS for patients who got malaria disease were 6.420 days and pneumonia disease were 5.816 days with very statistic significance. With income of patient, insurance enrollment, cost of treatment, PCSP and PCSD were negative related with LOS. For outpatient care, the number of the insured was greater than the uninsured. The insured were more satisfied than uninsured patient with [superscript 2] = 59.60. The results showed that, insurance enrollment and gender were statistically significant and positively related to the satisfaction. The insured patient was more satisfied higher than that uninsured patient. Waiting time for consultation from doctors was one factor that patients were complaining about satisfaction. The payment method for the care was also affecting the satisfactory of the patients. In term of the level of PCSP of outpatient, the insured patients received proper procedures following the standard treatment guidelines higher than the uninsured with t = -56.22. Similarly, the score of PCSD at excellence level was highest percentage for the insured; mean of PCSD of insured was higher than that of uninsured with 84.434 and 81.337, respectively. It means that the insurance status has influence on the qualityof care provided from the doctors. This research provides information about quality of care under the health insurance scheme from different perspectives, the quality of care was statistically significant different between the insured and uninsured patients at both department, from the professional perspective. Therefore, the quality of care of services in hospital must be improved by following the national standard treatment guideline, because the higher level of compliance to the standard treatment, the better the quality of care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการรักษา และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพ และผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ ภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพ ณ โรงพยาบาลมโหสธ นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินกระบวนการรักษา ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ประวัติการรักษาทางการแพทย์ โดยศึกษากระบวนการและผลการรักษา โดยวิเคราะห์จากใบสั่งยาที่ออกโดยแพทย์ เป็นเครื่องชี้วัดคุณภาพการรักษาสำหรับผู้ป่วยนอก ส่วนในกรณีผู้ป่วยใน ได้ใช้กระบวนการรักษาทางการแพทย์ และระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลเป็นเครื่องชี้วัดคุณภาพการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังสัมภาษณ์ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยในการประเมินผลการรักษาด้วย เมื่อศึกษาค่าที่วัดระดับการที่แพทย์ปฏิบัติตามกระบวนการมาตรฐานในการรักษา เป็นอัตราร้อยละ (the percentage of conformed standard procedure: PCSP) สำหรับผู้ป่วยใน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพ และผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ โดยได้ค่า X[superscript 2] = 16.46 ค่าเฉลี่ยของ PCSP ของผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพเท่ากับ 75.821 ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันซึ่งเท่ากับ 69.179 สำหรับจำนวนวันนอนเฉลี่ย (LOS) ของผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพเท่ากับ 8.02 วัน ซึ่งสั้นกว่าค่าของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพที่เท่ากับ 9.94 วัน โดยมีค่า t = 28.88 และยังพบว่ารายได้ของผู้ป่วย การมีประกันสุขภาพ ค่ารักษาพยาบาล ระดับ PCSP และค่าที่วัดร้อยละของระดับการปฏิบัติตามการใช้ยามาตรฐาน (the percentage of conforming standard drug: PCSD) มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับ LOS ยิ่งเมื่อระดับการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการรักษาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ค่า LOS ยิ่งสั้นลง การศึกษายังพบว่า การมีหรือไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจต่อการรับบริการโดยมีค่า X[superscript 2] = 30.37 สำหรับผู้ป่วยนอกนั้น ในตัวอย่างพบว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพ มีจำนวนมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ และมีความพึงพอใจมากกว่า โดยมีค่า X[superscript 2] = 59.60 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การมีประกันสุขภาพและเพศของผู้ป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความพึงพอใจที่ได้รับ โดยผู้มีประกันสุขภาพจะมีความพอใจมากกว่าผู้ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ สิ่งหนึ่งที่ผู้ป่วยไม่พอใจคือการต้องรอนานเพื่อจะพบแพทย์ วิธีการชำระเงินค่ารักษาก็เป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย ในเรื่องของระดับ PCSP ผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพ ได้รับกระบวนการรักษาที่เหมาะสมตามแนวทางการรักษามาตรฐาน มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ประกันสุขภาพ โดยมีค่า t=-56.22 เช่นเดียวกับกรณีผู้ป่วยในระดับ PCSD ในะดับที่ดีที่สุด จะมีค่าสูงที่สุดในกรณีการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพ นั้นหมายความว่าการมีประกันสุขภาพมีผลต่อคุณภาพการรักษาของแพทย์ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของ PCSD สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพเท่ากับ 84.434 สูงกว่าค่าของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพซึ่งเท่ากับ 81.337 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพการรักษาภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพ จากมุมมองของผู้เชี่ยวชาญคุณภาพการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีประกันสุขภาพและผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในกรณีผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอก ด้วยเหตุนี้การรักษาในโรงพยาบาลต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เป็นไปตามแนวทางการรักษามาตรฐานแห่งชาติ เพื่อนำไปสู่คุณภาพการรักษาที่ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS