Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-Effectiveness analysis of competency based training (CBT) and conventional tranining (CT) for midwives in southeast Sulawesi, Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของวิธีการอบรมระหว่าง Competecy based และ Conventional training ในสุลาเวสีตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1693
Abstract
The objective of this study was to compare and analyze the cost-effectiveness of competency based training (CBT) and conventional training (CT) for competent midwives. This study was conducted during 16th of February to 9th March 2005 in Buton anf Muna district, Southeast Sulawesi province, Indonesia. Operational cost of CBT and CT were obtained from provider's perspective and information on effectiveness was collected and analysed. Furthrmor, retrospective and decriptive analyses have been used to assess the effectiveness of training programs. Training Need Assessment (TNA) had been conducted prior to training with the aid of checklist based on competency standard. In order to determine effectiveness of the training programs, performance of the trainees had been evaluated using a checklist where criteria had been set by the competency test. It was found that the unit cost for competency based training was Rp.3,422,435 and it was Rp. 1,129,232 for conventional training. The higher cost of CBT was due to difference in duration of the training program, ratio of trainers and trainees, and the implementation of sandwich system. However, the number of trainees for CBT was 216 while the CT program had 172. In terms of the target of the program, using the baseline from TNA, the target was 65% (140)(for CBT) and it was 75% (for CT) to be bompetent (129). The outcome of the training for CBT was 130 while only 23 for CT. Therefore it can be said that the effectiveness of CBT is higher than the CT program (92.8% compared with 17.8%). The Cost effectiveness of CBT is more compared with CT (Rp.796,601,340 for CBT, Rp.1,091,168,539 for CT). However, this study has been carried out as a specific case (Southeast Sulawesi province), and pilot study was conducte in this decentralization era to Buton region. Its implementation was adjusted for the local need and condition. Therefore, in the implementation of CBT in other regions in general is to be cautious. In addition, it can be recommended not to shorter the duration of the CBT and do not increase more participants to maintain the high competency rate of midwives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของต้นทุน (Cost Effetiveness) ของ Competency Based Training (CBT) และ Conventional Training (CT) สำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่แม่และเด็ก การศึกษานี้ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นระหว่างวันที่ 16 กุมภาพันธ์ 2548 ถึง วันที่ 9 มีนาคม 2548 ในเขตบูตอน (Buton) และมูนา (Muna) จังหวัดสุลาเวสี (Sulawesi) ทางตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานของ CBT และ CT คำนวณจากด้านผู้ผลิต (Provider's Perspective) ข้อมูลต่าง ๆของประสิทธิผล ถูกเก็บรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ การวิเคราะห์แบบ Retrospective Analysis และ Descriptive Analysis ถูกใช้ในการประเมินผลของประสิทธิผลในโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรม Training Need Assessment (TNA) ถูกจัดทำก่อนการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้ Checklist ที่อ้างอิงจากมาตรฐานความสามารถ ในการบ่งชี้ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมนั้น ผลงานของผู้เข้าอบรมถูกประเมินก่อน โดยใช้ Checklist ที่อ้างถึง ซึ่งปัจจัยชี้วัดต่าง ๆ ถูกกำหนดขึ้นโดย Competency Test การศึกษานี้พบว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของ CBT เป็น 3,422,435 รูเปีย และต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของ CT เป็น 1,129,232 รู้เปีย ต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าของ CBT นั้นเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างในระยะเวลาของโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรม สัดส่วนของผู้ให้การอบรมต่อผู้เข้าอบรม และการนำ Sandwich System ไปใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จำนวนของผู้เข้าอบรมสำหรับ CBT เป็น 216 คน ขณะที่ CT มีผู้เข้าอบรมเป็นจำนวน 172 คน ในส่วนที่เป็นเป้าหมายของโปรแกรม ซึ่งอ้างอิงจาก TNA นั้นเป้าหมายที่มีความสามารถมีจำนวน 65% (140 คน) สำหรับ CBT และ 75% (129 คน) สำหรับ CT Outcome of Training สำหรับ CBT เป็น 130 ขณะที่ CT มีเพียง 23 เท่านั้น ดังนั้น จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าประสิทธิผลของ CBT นั้นสูงกว่า CT (92.8% เทียบกับ 17.8%) CBT จะมีความคุ้มค่าสของต้นทุนสูงกว่า CT (796,601,340 รูเปีย สำหรับ CBT และ 1,091,168,539 สำหรับ CT) อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้เป็นกรณีพิเศษ (สำหรับจังหวัดสุลาเวสี ทางตะวันออกเฉียงใต้) โครงการนี้เป็นโครงการทดลองนำร่อง ถูกจัดทำขึ้นในยุคที่มีการกระจายอำนาจสู่พื้นที่ของเขตบูตอน ซึ่งได้มีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ให้เข้ากับความต้องการและสภาพในท้องถิ่นนั้น ดังนั้น ควรมีการศึกษาด้วยความรอบครอบในการนำ CBT ไปใช้ในพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ในส่วนข้อเสนอ อาจพูดได้ว่า ไม่ควรบีบระยะเวลาของ CBT ให้สั้นลง และไม่ควรเพิ่มจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมที่จะมีผลทำให้ Competency Rate ของเจ้าหน้าที่แม่และเด็กยังคงอยู่ในระดับสูงด้วย
Share
COinS