Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการแข่งขันทางการส่งออกของอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศระหว่างไทยกับจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Export competitiveness of 'IT' industry between Thailand and China
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1598
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพทางการผลิตและการค้าสินค้าเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ(ไอที) ของไทยและจีน โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา, ศึกษาความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในการส่งออกสินค้าไอที ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฏ(RCA) และวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการขยายตัวของมูลค่าการส่งออก สินค้าไอทีของไทยและจีน ด้วยแบบจำลองส่วนแบ่งตลาดคงที่(CMS) สินค้าไอทีที่ทำการศึกษามี 13 ชนิด ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มสินค้า คือ เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์, อุปกรณ์โทรคมนาคม และชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในตลาดส่งออกสำคัญ ได้แก่ สหรัฐฯ, สหภาพยุโรป และญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่นำมาวิเคราะห์จะอยู่ในช่วงปี 2538-2543 การวิเคราะห์ด้วย RCA พบว่าสินค้าไอทีของไทยมีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในทุกตลาด แต่ค่า RCA มีแนวโน้มลดลง ขณะที่จีนมีความได้เปรียบในตลาดสหรัฐฯและสหภาพยุโรป แต่มีแนวโน้มค่า RCA เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งสามตลาด ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ด้วย CMS พบว่าการขยายตัวของมูลค่าการส่งออกของไทยเป็นการอาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดส่งออกเป็นสำคัญ โดยมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันลดลง ขณะที่การส่งออกของจีนเป็นการอาศัยความสามารถในการแข่งขันเป็นสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่าความสามารถในการแข่งขันทางการส่งออกของไทยลดลง โดยยังไม่มีการสร้างปัจจัยได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันใหม่ๆ ขึ้นมา ขณะที่จีนมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันเพิ่มขึ้นจากข้อได้เปรียบที่มาทดแทนไทย โดยมีการสร้างปัจจัยได้เปรียบอย่างอื่นขึ้นมาด้วย โดยเฉพาะการได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างเต็มที่จากภาครัฐและการลงทุนจากต่างชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the production and trade of Thailand's and China's information technology(IT) products, to analyze comparative advantage in IT exports and to analyze the factors affecting expansion of export value of IT products. IT products 13 items are identified as the main focus in this study which can be grouped into 3 sectors such as computers, telecommunication equipments and electronic parts in the major markets such as the US, EU and Japan during 1995-2000. The Revealed Comparative Advantage Index(RCA) and the Constant Market Share Model(CMS) are the methods used in this study. The analysis of RCA has shown that Thailand has comparative advantage in IT exports in all markets but the trend of RCA is decreasing, while Chinese IT exports has comparative advantage in the US and EU markets but the trend of RCA is increasing in all markets. The analysis of CMS has shown that the expansion of export value of Thailand due to mainly result of market growth effect and competitiveness effect has decreased while Chinese IT exports expansion due to mainly result of competitiveness effects. It can concludes that export competitiveness of Thai IT products has decreased and not creating new competitiveness factors, while export competitiveness of China has increased with strong support by the government and foreign investment.
Share
COinS