Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลงทุนและการบริหารของกิจการต่างชาติในอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investment and management of foreign companies in supporting industries in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สามารถ เจียสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1596
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลงทุนและการบริหารของอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุนที่ดำเนินการโดยต่างชาติในประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ ไต้หวัน สิงคโปร์ และเกาหลีใต้ ในอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุนของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรกล และยานยนต์ และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การศึกษา แบ่งเป็น การศึกษาลักษณะการลงทุนและการบริหารงานของอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุน การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุน และการศึกษาแนวโน้มและการปรันตัวของอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุน วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ขอมูลเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Method) แบ่งเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมินำเสนอรูปแบบการลงทุน ร่วมทุน การจ้างงาน และโครงสร้างการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุนโดยพิจารณาโครงสร้างตามปัจจัยการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมที่ถูกกำหนดโดยพลังผลักดันทั้ง 5 (Five Competitive Force: Porter) และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิได้จากการสัมภาษณ์กิจการของต่างชาติในอุตสาหกรรมนำเสนอเป็นกรณีศึกษา 8 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากิจการในอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุนเกือบทั้งหมดเป็นอุตสาหกรรมขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม รูปแบบการลงทุนมีทั้งลงทุนรายเดียวและร่วมทุน การจ้างงานส่วนมากอยู่ในข่วง 50-300 คน การลงทุนกระจุกตัวในกลุ่มนักลงทุนจากชาติเดียวกัน และตั้งโรงงานใกล้นิคมอุตสาหกรรมของผู้ว่าจ้างผลิตหรือลูกค้า ผู้ซื้อหรือผู้ว่าจ้างผลิตมีบทบาทชี้นำโครงสร้างการแข่งขันและการเข้าแข่งขันของกิจการใหม่จากกรณีศึกษาบริษัท 8 แห่งสามารถสรุปรูปแบบการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมสนับสนุนของต่างชาติได้ดังนี้ แบบที่หนึ่ง การลงทุนโดยกลุ่มนักลงทุนไต้หวันที่มีความได้เปรียบด้านการครอบครองเทคโนโลยี (Technology-led investment strategy) แบบที่สอง การลงทุนโดยกลุ่มนักลงทุนสิงคโปร์ที่มีความสามารถในการจัดการและการบริหารรวมถึงการแสวงหาโอกาสและสิทธิพิเศษจากการลงทุน (Managerial Skill led investment strategy :with business opportunity seeking) และแบบที่สาม การลงทุนโดยกลุ่มนักลงทุนในเครือข่ายของกลุ่มบริษัทข้ามชาติ (Global sourcing and supply chain networking strategy) ซึงเป็นรูปแบบการลงทุนของเกาหลีใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis aim to prescribe investment pattern and management, incentive for FDI movement, inclination and adjustment of foreign firm, Taiwan South Korea and Singapore, in supporting industry which support Automobile and Electric & Electronics Industry in Thailand. Secondary data from BOI, Custom Department and others source, was used to show a investment pattern, shareholder equity, firm employment, and competition structure in supporting industry which also induce by “Porter’s Five Competitive Force". Moreover, case study of 8 foreign firms was derive from primary data collected from interviewers. The result of the study refers that firms in supporting industry are mostly Small and Medium enterprises which employ 50-300 workers. An additional, supporting industry firms have a plant in nationality cluster or logistic area of Automobile and Electric & Electronics Industry. Both of them have a bargianing power to controll a structure and compettion in supporting industry. Furethermore, the pattern of foreign firm from a case study define in three paterns. First, Technology led investment strategy firm represent Taiwanese firms. Second, Managerial! skill led strategy with business opportunity seeking firm represent Singapore firms. Finally, Global sourcing and supply chain networking strategy firm represent South Korian firms.
Creative Commons License