Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระแสเงินทุนกองทุนรวม ความสม่ำเสมอของผลตอบแทน และผลกระทบของค่าธรรมเนียมกองทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fund flows, persistence and fee effect
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1590
Abstract
งานศึกษาฉบับนี้ จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อกระแสเงินลงทุนของกองทุนรวมตราสารทุน รวมถึงความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดทุน ในช่วงเดือน มกราคม 2542 ถึง ธันวาคม 2544 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่ภาวะเศรษฐกิจและตลาดทุนยังซบเซา จากผลกระทบของวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจในปี 2540 โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกองทุนเปิด (Open-End Fund) ประเภทตราสารทุนที่เปิดดำเนินการตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา จำนวน 62 กองทุน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลรายเดือน อยู่ในลักษณะ Panel Data และอาศัยการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองด้วยวิธี Fixed Effect และ Cross-sectional Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มูลค่าสินทรัพย์สุทธิต่อหน่วยของกองทุน ขนาดของกองทุนและอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากประจำ 3 เดือน มีความสัมพันธ์กับกระแสเงินลงทุนของกองทุน โดยมูลค่าสินทรัพย์สุทธิต่อหน่วยมีความสัมพันธ์กับกระแสเงินลงทุนในทางบวก ในขณะที่ขนาดของกองทุนและอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากมีความสัมพันธ์กับกระแสเงินลงทุนในทางลบ นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบถึงความสม่ำเสมอของผลตอบแทน พบว่ากองทุนรวมที่เคยมีผลตอบแทนที่ดีในอดีต กลับมีผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ดีในช่วงเวลาปัจจุบัน และกองทุนที่คิดค่าธรรมเนียมการจัดการที่สูงกว่า ไม่สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่มากกว่ากองทุนที่คิดค่าธรรมเนียมตํ่ากว่าได้ ซึ่งเหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the investment cash-flows both in and out of equity mutual funds as well as the efficiency of capital market during January 1999 to December 2001. Unfortunately, over this study period, the Thai economy was still recovering from the financial crisis and most investors were still reeling from the worst market crash in Thailand’s history. This study used monthly data from 62 equity (open-end) funds operating during this period. Both Fixed-Effect Panel Data Model and Cross-sectional Regression Model were employed to study the behavior of investors with regard to investment in equity funds during that time. The empirical result reveals a relationship between flows of funds and certain key factors including net asset value per share, fund size and fixed deposit interest rate. Specifically, investment cash-flows vary positively with net asset value per share, but inversely with the fund size and interest rate. In other words, investors seem to prefer smaller fund and ready to move their money out from equity to bond fund whenever the interest rate starts to rise. However, we found no evidence of persistence in mutual fund performance implying that the market was quite efficient. Moreover, we also found no evidence of relationship between fund performance (after adjusted for management costs) and management fee suggesting that fund management does not increase performance sufficiently to justify their higher fees. All these evidences are consistent with the Efficient Market Theory.
Creative Commons License