Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Export-Driven Thai SMEs : learning the success from Taiwan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมเพื่อการส่งออกของไทย : บทเรียนจากความสำเร็จของไต้หวัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1601
Abstract
This study focused on how Taiwan's SMEs had developed its industry and so successfully and what was behind on these factors. Taiwan's SMEs success factors were hypothesis for investigation the potential of Thai SMEs by comparative decription and using Strength Weakness Opportunity Threat (SWOT) analysis. After review of relate literature, it idenified that there were many factors of Taiwan's SMEs success. Many of these factors could be distinguished to be three main groups that were political factor or history factor, economic factor, and social factor. From study, Thailand almost has every factor of Taiwan. When the potential of Thai SMEs was investigated by using each of Taiwan's factors, the result of comparative descriptions and SWOT analysis showed that Thailand also has many factors in weaknesses and some thratsmore than Taiwan and there are strengths and opportunities factors less than taiwan. So we can conclude that Thai SMEs are not enough potential when compare to Taiwan. However Thai SMEs could be prosperous to develop economy in the future because Thailand has some strong points such as support fund from foreign countries. The Prime Minister of Thailand is a strong leadership, Thai's government has a lot of designated the strategies of investment categories for promotions, good incentive environment and policy. The government has many tools to encourage and strengthen export industries. Moreover, Thailand is a potential country in term of highway; airport; and deep seaport to support economic growth. Futthermore, the government has measurement of well train for labor by public and private institutions that provide more knowledge of management, production, technology and investment to SMEs both of labors and business owner in several training programs.Although Thailand has got weaknesses and threats in some factors but there are other are other way to alleviate weakness point and strengthen for Thai SMEs. Otherwise Thailand is hopeful from the government's future plan on its vision for 2012. Because there are a new growing consciousness to increase Research and Development in Science and Technology as a dynamic efforts of specialized government agencies and R&D investment will be increase. This trend should benefit to SMEs. The trend in policy formulation was imposed by Thai's government, which affect to SMEs in year ahead. Thenumber for governemnt officers will decrease but more efficient government staff to encourage SMEs. There will be a storng trend towards the establishment of strategic alliances by government in different countries. This strategic would facilitate to SMEs's production within the agreeing countries. In the part of Thailand's education, it is always improved. On educational opportunities, the government is undertaking a comprehensive reform of educational system with the objectives of improving the quality of learning. Moreover, Thai government has been trying hard to help SMEs. to be more professional and strong enough to solve their problems. Young entrepreneurs will be able to have a chance because they will have very good foundation to be developed to be a business owner with the program project of "One-Tambon-One-Product" which is strted from family industry and enhance to be small and medium enterprises and grow to be large enterprises in the end. So Thai industries especially Thai SMEs could be maintain competitiveness under the strength and opportunity to reach their full potential and become success in the international arena as Taiwan
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาและความสำเร็จของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของประเทศไต้หวัน และศึกษาว่ามีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่อยู่เบื้องหลักของความสำเร็จนี้ โดยนำปัจจัยที่ทำให้วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของประเทศไต้หวันตั้งเป็นสมมุติเฐานเพื่อตรวจสอบความีศักยภาพของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีการ SWOT หรือ วิเคราะห์หาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและการคุกคามของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ หลังจากที่มีการศึกษาวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่ามีปัจจัยอยู่หลายตัวที่เป็นปัจจัยอยู่หลายตัวที่เป็นปัจจัยของการนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไต้หวัน เราสามารถจำแนกปัจจัยเหล่านี้ออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นใหญ่ ๆ ได้คือ ปัจจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์และการเมือง ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ และปัจจัยทางสังคม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีปัจจัยเหล่านี้อยู่บ้างพอสมควร ดั้งนั้นเมื่อเราทำการตรวจสอบปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไต้หวันและทำการศึกษาเปรียยเทียบกับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ประเทศไทยมีอยู่ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและวิธีการ SWOT ผลการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่าประเทศไทยมีปัจจัยที่เป็นจุดอ่อนและการคุกคามมากกว่าประเทศไต้หวัน และมีปัจจัยที่เป็นจุดแข็งและโอกาสน้อยกว่าประเทศไต้หวัน ดังนั้นเราสามารถสรุปได้ว่า วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทยนั้นยังคงมีศักยภาพน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศไต้หวัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของประเทศไทยนั้นก็ยังมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจได้ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ ซึ่งมีเหตุผลพอสุรปได้ว่า เนื่องจากประเทศไทยนั้นมีโอกาสในเรื่องของการสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากต่างประเทศเพื่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมอยู่บ้าง และผู้นำของประเทศเป็นผู้ที่มีความแข็งแกร่ง ประกอบกับภาครัฐบาลมีกลยุทธและนโยบายหลากหลายที่นำมาใช้ในการส่งเสริมด้านการลงทุนและมาตรการสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกของไทยได้เป็นอย่างกี นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลมีองคต์กรและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ทั้งในภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชนช่วยสนับสนุนในการฝึกอบรมแรงงานเพื่อส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านการจัดการ การผลิต เทคโนโลบี การลงทุน และมีโครงการอีกมากมายที่จะให้การสนับสนุนแก่วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทยแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะพบกับจุดอ่อนอยู่บ้าง แต่ก็ยังพอมีความเป็นไปได้ในการที่จะทำให้วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทยมีความแข็งแกร่งขึ้นได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากรัฐบาลไทยมีนโยบายและแผนการในอนาคตที่เราคาดหวังว่าจะมีส่วนช่วยบรรเทาจุดอ่อนเหล่านี้ไปได้ นั่นก็คือรัฐบาลเริ่มเห็นความสำคัญและมีเป้าหมายที่จะลงทุนเพิ่มขึ้นในการทำวิจัยและพัฒนาส่งเสริมทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งคาดว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะนำประโยชน์มาสู่วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทยได้ นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลมีนโยบายที่จะลดจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานแต่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเจ้าหน้าที่ให้รับผิดชอบในการสนับสนุนวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมโดยตรง และยังมีนโยบายที่จะเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตรกับประเทศอื่น ๆ ให้มากยิ่งขึ้นทั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อการเจรจาต่อรองและรักษาผลประโยชน์ให้เป็นไปตามสนธิสัญญาการค้าระหว่างประเทศ มาตรการทางการค้านี้เองจะช่วยสร้างความยืดหยุ่นให้วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี ส่วนในด้านการศึกษาของประชาชน ปัจจุบันนี้รัฐบาลกำลังปรับปรุงและเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการศึกษาให้มีคุณภาพยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อทัดเทียมประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และเยาวชนรุ่นใหม่จะได้รับความรู้และได้รับการสนับสนุนในการทำธุรกิจส่วนตัวมากขึ้น ด้วยโครงการหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์และเติบโตเป็นวิสาหกิจขนาดย่อมเป็นขนาดกลางและเป็นขนาดใหญ่ได้ในที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงเชื่อว่าในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ วิสหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทยจะสามารถพัฒนาและมีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะแข่งขันกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ทั้งยังนำพาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไปสู่ความสำเร็จในยุคของการแข่งขันได้เหมือนกับไต้หวัน
Share
COinS